"Jag köpte några tidningar."

Translation:I bought some newspapers.

March 18, 2015

7 Comments


Jewgoslav

Is the TTS correct when it doesn't pronounce the g in några? Hovering the cursor over the individual word, it pronounces the g, but not when saying the whole sentence.

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes and no. I tend to skip the g if I talk fast (and I usually talk very, very fast), but were I to slow down, I'd pronounce it. Whether or not you do say it depends a lot on where you're from. Personally, I moved around a lot as a kid so my accent isn't based on one specific region.

March 18, 2015

Jewgoslav

Tack så mycket.

March 21, 2015

m.aster

I thought she bought northern newspapers...

September 8, 2015

Nasser677522

I heared "jag köpte norra tidningar" :D

August 31, 2017

David699901

Some could also be several

September 30, 2017

sotnosen93

"Several" implies a larger number than "some" to me. Either way, "flera" is a better Swedish translation for that word.

June 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.