1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag köpte några tidningar."

"Jag köpte några tidningar."

Translation:I bought some newspapers.

March 18, 2015

8 Comments


Jewgoslav

Is the TTS correct when it doesn't pronounce the g in några? Hovering the cursor over the individual word, it pronounces the g, but not when saying the whole sentence.


devalanteriel

Yes and no. I tend to skip the g if I talk fast (and I usually talk very, very fast), but were I to slow down, I'd pronounce it. Whether or not you do say it depends a lot on where you're from. Personally, I moved around a lot as a kid so my accent isn't based on one specific region.


Jewgoslav

Tack så mycket.


m.aster

I thought she bought northern newspapers...


Nasser677522

I heared "jag köpte norra tidningar" :D


David699901

Some could also be several


sotnosen93

"Several" implies a larger number than "some" to me. Either way, "flera" is a better Swedish translation for that word.


AaronDandr

I hear "jag sköpte......."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.