1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli amici ci mettono in alle…

"Gli amici ci mettono in allegria."

Translation:Friends make us cheerful.

August 30, 2013

29 Comments


PopeBuckI

I put "Friends put us in a good mood," which sounds like the same thing to me but in much smoother English than "Friends put us in cheerfulness."


garrypas

This particular lesson is very fussy


Jo.Pickering

And me too. A much better translation.


le.dog

The slow motion voice is saying SI instead of CI =/


swampsparrow

This is an ongoing problem with ci/si in slow motion. I've reported a couple of them.


frosca

You are right!


ZibbiG

What's wrong with "joy" ? I think that would be more natural... "friends bring us joy"


alanvoe

joy/gioia focus on the internal feeling, cheer/allegria focus on the external manifestation of it.


mangoHero1

That sounds like a valid translation too, but i think duo associates joy with gioia and not allegria.


TimEpstein

I used the moat common English idiom "Our friends cheer us up" and it waa accepted.


acqualinda

I put "our friends put us in good cheer" which was also accepted.


PhilPage3

What's wrong with 'friends make us joyful'?


sc_acc

"high spirits" should also be accepted.


zar2k

What's wrong with happiness?!?! :/


mangoHero1

Felicità = happiness


kyrecon

A literary translation seems to be "Fiends put us in cheerfulness" but I suppose one has to accept the translation given as it sounds more proper english


swampsparrow

Friends, too. ;-)


alanvoe

"mettere allegria a qn" is a fixed expression which means "to cheer somebody up", "to make somebody cheerful". "mettere in allegria" is not idiomatic and IMHO this sentence should be fixed.

References:


AlexBuxton

It is true and very annoying


carli1195

Pretty sure it's jollity not jolliness...unless thats an americanism


swampsparrow

"Jolliness" isn't an Americanism.


carli1195

thank goodness!


FancyFrau

I looked it up, and it is a word, though I can't remember it being used to describe anything but Santa Claus!


Keith_APP

How do we know "ci" is "us"? Hope someone can be kind to explain.


Nonna602151

Friends fill us with happiness-- wrong!


greenhenry

Why not 'friends make us joyful'?


Sander9456

Friends bring us joy should have been accepted. It means the same


JohnnyHern220746

I put "Friends bring us joy", and I got it wrong


John242575

"joyful" may be a bit stronger, but it should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.