Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto no parece terminar."

Translation:This seems not to end.

5 years ago

46 Comments


Talca
Talca

"This does not seem to end" also accepted.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I replied as Talca did. I think DL solution sounds awkward.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

Yes, there seems to be no end to this sort of thing. There is no end to this.

4 years ago

TimBurch65

The correct answer is not natural English.

4 years ago

tlpresn

"This seems to not end" was not accepted.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I think the Spanish sentence negated parece, not terminar.

4 years ago

Languagease

It could be you're putting "not" in between the two halves of the infinitive "to end." It's called a "split infinitive." But since that's kind of nit-picky, it might not be the problem.

4 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

This seems to not end.... accepted 2/20/16

2 years ago

Michyfish

I gave the same translation and it was not accepted. In my opinion, both "this seems not to end" and "this seems to not end" should be accepted.

3 years ago

elzadra
elzadra

Can't have "this never seems to end" although that sounds like a fine translation to me.

4 years ago

Brianmitchtay

I said the same, I think that's the most natural way to say that in english

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

never = nunca, jamás

In Spanish, jamás expresses stronger negation than nunca.

2 years ago

hotsticks

"This doesn't look finished"
Not accepted. Wrong?

4 years ago

itsmesd

That is what I was going to put and then I realized that 'terminar' is the infinitive form and probably couldn't translate to the past tense "finished"

4 years ago

micheleleana

finished = terminado or acabado

4 years ago

AbelKidane

Yeah that sounds like a more natural translation.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Also, the word "look" was not in the sentence.

3 years ago

chetgringo

Then how would I say this appears endless?

4 years ago

TheLoliPope

"Esto parece infinito". But it's still kinda the same thing.

4 years ago

maceelaine

I also wrote "This seems endless" and it was incorrect.

3 years ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

me also. Should it be reported?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Esto parece interminable.

2 years ago

Indigoes
Indigoes

So if we wanted to say "This does not seem finished," would we say "Esto no parece terminado?"

Just wondering.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think so.

2 years ago

TheLoliPope

I think "Esto no parece estar terminado" would sound better, but yeah.

4 years ago

TheLoliPope

THE RIDE DOES NOT END.gif

The ride of learning a new language that is :P

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

Did anyone else hear "caminar" rather than "terminar"? I listened over and over again but still could not hear the "t" or the "r".

3 years ago

mws1225
mws1225

Yes. I could NOT tell which word it was.

3 years ago

Em44
Em44

yes

3 years ago

NoamSteiner

Why is it not reflexive?

4 years ago

cleverthings

This sums up Transformers 3 perfectly.

2 years ago

ShaneDrago1

Would "this does not seem finished" be accepted?

2 years ago

benjamin.m37

Why doesn't "this does not seem to be terminated"

4 years ago

Wade_a_minute

That might be literally correct, but it is not very natural. Duolingo wants you to think of "terminar" as closer to "to end" or "to finish" rather than "to be terminated" since they are more natural.

4 years ago

srasearls

I translated more for meaning and said "It seems like this won't end"

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

"It seems that this doesn't end." - not accepted, reported. Unfortunately, there are any ways to phrase this sentence.

3 years ago

MRPRichardson
MRPRichardson

This seems never-ending was not accepted. Too far from the Spanish meaning?

3 years ago

fnorrisnielson

This never seems to end? was not accepted? I don't get it.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I don't see never in the Spanish sentence.

3 years ago

seestonebat

"This seems not to" is a pretty awkward phrase in English. Far, far more common would be "this doesn't seem to"

3 years ago

AceOfBens
AceOfBens

What's wrong with "This doesn't seem to stop"? It told to use end instead.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Ben Ace, although Duo may not have liked your using "stop" instead of "end," or maybe it was just the contraction "doesn't," take satisfaction that if a native speaker said that to you, you would understand! In English, at least, the meaning is the same. :-)

2 years ago

ReeceRJD

This cam straight after "she cannot feel it" lol

1 year ago

SpencerSea2

That how I feel every session... Awesome app though!

1 year ago

safcdaft

i don't have any sound on the clip

8 months ago

Potatopeel1

"This does not look like it ends" wasn't accepted. I'm hesitant to mark it as "should be correct," but I can't see the problem with it.

3 months ago