Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Diese Suppe schmeckt nach Käse."

Translation:This soup tastes of cheese.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Teresinha
Teresinha

"Like" as translation of "nach" isn't among the suggestions... Bad...

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

"schmecken nach" is just a fix verb/ preposition combination, like "to taste of". But you should be able to write "diese Suppe schmeckt wie Käse" here as well.

5 years ago

geekns
geekns

If only Duolingo would tell us these things...

4 years ago

lilo1406
lilo1406

That is what the comments are for!

1 year ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

That "nach" let me confused... Now, with "wie", I understand much better. Your explanation about the combination ( sorry the rhyme ) is very important . Thank you!

5 years ago

Yuebo

Exactly! How was I possibly supposed to get that question right?

4 years ago

chamocois
chamocois

Sometimes we need to rely on intuition, there's nothing wrong about that.

4 years ago

err-rr

Because "nach" means "to, towards", so I guess here "dies Suppe schmeckt nach Käse" means "the taste of the soup approaches to the taste of the cheese" and that's why "nach" can be translated to "like" in this sentence. Am I right?

4 years ago

RobertRoland

See the answer below ;)

4 years ago

Onaqwest

Putting Nach in as a translation for Like? When we click on the word shouldn't it tell us that like is one of the translations

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

It's really only used with "schmecken", so putting it in the vocabulary hints would be more confusing. Maybe they should add the proper preposition to the verb info: "schmecken (nach)"

4 years ago

Rozita_P

I answered "this soup is tasty after cheese :D"

4 years ago

heshamwhite

isn't "This Soup tastes of cheese" are more literal? I am guessing here

4 years ago

veridiandrade

The taste is close to the taste of cheese.

1 month ago

Neeeeeevi

diese Suppe schmeckt wie Käse - "wie" seems more logical solution than "nach", I also think so...

4 years ago

Ruberis
Ruberis

Is it correct to say "diese Suppe schmeckt wie Käse"? Is it strange to german native speaker?

1 year ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

No, the sentence is fine. For me, it has a slightly different meaning though. "Schmeckt nach Käse" suggests that there's cheese in it and you can taste it. "schmeckt wie Käse" suggests that cheese is the only thing you can taste here at all, there are absolutely no other flavours in this soup.

1 year ago

YahyaToutounji

I think the translation must be "this soup has the taste of cheese"?

2 months ago

sweet9J
sweet9J

tricky tricky

4 years ago

RobertRoland

People, NACH is not a independet preposition in this sentence and it does not mean LIKE. It is a prefix of word NACHSCHMECKEN, which means TO TASTE LIKE

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

There is no such word as "nachschmecken", it's the combination of "schmecken nach..." that does the trick. Yes, it's an independent preposition and it is used with the verb "schmecken" just like "like" is used with the verb "to taste".

4 years ago

RobertRoland

How it is then possible, that it is in my 2 dictionaries and there are million (edited: it's only 92 400) search results on google? https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=crei=DvmcUq7TN8Wy7Ab3iIHgBw#q=nachschmeckenstart=0

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

That word means something has an aftertaste. That's not the same as in the original sentence...

4 years ago