"Hundens svans är lång."

Translation:The tail of the dog is long.

March 18, 2015

12 Comments


Jan-Olav

'Svans' is pronounced with a short a. With long a it would be the genitive form of svan (swan).

March 18, 2015

ChrisHarve1

Could a more correct english translation be "The dog's tail is long"

November 22, 2017

historicbruno

It should definitely be "the dog's tail" in English. Saying "the tail of the dog" would sound awkward at best to a native speaker, although it's understandably confusing because sometimes we do prefer "of" (the periphrastic possessive).

June 13, 2018

JavadMousa3

Yes of course

November 1, 2018

AnCatDubh

So it’s a cognate of Schwanz? Is it used as a crude word in Swedish too?

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

Cognate yes, not used to mean that other thing by anyone over the age of 5 I think.

November 21, 2015

hornedhorse9

Hey why is duolingo no longer testing writing? All i have are click boxes. And its not testing my spelling

March 13, 2016

Arnauti

That's a very good question. It's a general thing for all courses and not specific for our course, so it should be discussed in the general forums, and it is. Here's a link to one of the most recent posts about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14171868

March 13, 2016

kendall1293

For a noun like 'svans,' what would the possessive form look like? Is it something like 'svanses' or is no 's' added?

July 1, 2016

Jan-Olav

It is the same although it wouldn't be used as often as the possesive of the determinate form svansens.

July 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.