"Hundens svans är lång."

Translation:The dog's tail is long.

March 18, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jan-Olav

'Svans' is pronounced with a short a. With long a it would be the genitive form of svan (swan).


Adrian212157

So "en svans svans är kort" for "a swan's tail is short"?


thsisabadname4

Could a more correct english translation be "The dog's tail is long"


historicbruno

It should definitely be "the dog's tail" in English. Saying "the tail of the dog" would sound awkward at best to a native speaker, although it's understandably confusing because sometimes we do prefer "of" (the periphrastic possessive).


AnCatDubh

So it’s a cognate of Schwanz? Is it used as a crude word in Swedish too?


Arnauti

Cognate yes, not used to mean that other thing by anyone over the age of 5 I think.


hornedhorse9

Hey why is duolingo no longer testing writing? All i have are click boxes. And its not testing my spelling


Arnauti

That's a very good question. It's a general thing for all courses and not specific for our course, so it should be discussed in the general forums, and it is. Here's a link to one of the most recent posts about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14171868


kendall1293

For a noun like 'svans,' what would the possessive form look like? Is it something like 'svanses' or is no 's' added?


EGull91

The possessive of svans is svansens - it has to be in definitive form first (the tail) svans - svansen - svansens

tail - the tail - the tail's


devalanteriel

Indefinites can also take the possessive, although this is hardly common. The possessive form in this case is identical: svans. If needed for clarity, an apostrophe can be added: svans', although this is heavily discouraged by modern styleguides and almost never used in practice.


jennifer856684

what is plural of svans

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.