"Biet är gult och svart."

Translation:The bee is yellow and black.

March 18, 2015

13 Comments


Jan-Olav

'Svart' should be pronounced with a short a.

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of October 19th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As you know, Swedish vowels can be long or short. The a in svart is opposed to short, but the TTS pronounces it as if it were long.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/dd70638ee17748eab8ba5c3e50f60231.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

October 19, 2017

AnCatDubh

♪ Gult och svart, gult och svart, gult och svart, gult och svart... ♪

November 20, 2015

ghostofthefuture

Doesn't quite have the same ring, does it?

March 18, 2016

Jochendi

Bees are NOT yellow. Bees are mainly brown. Wasps and hornets are yellow and black.

September 10, 2015

Kiryo

Biet? Vingar? Bakgrund? Swedish is definitely the easiest language to learn for English speakers! (Excluding English-based pidgins and Scots)

November 25, 2015

Heidijan

Or Norwegian, or Danish, or Dutch maybe? :)

December 1, 2015

Kiryo

Not Danish, that is for sure, due to their very specific pronunciation (and numerals). Dutch is considerably easier, but the verb declensions are slightly more complex. So only Norwegian comes close enough :)

December 5, 2015

Heidijan

Takk for det. :) but slightly more seriously; after what I've heard, the easiest langue to learn for native English speakers is supposed to be Frisian. Apparently.

December 5, 2015

SagiEzov

Afrikaans should also be very easy as it is kind of a simplified dialect of Dutch.

May 20, 2017

Karshen

I'm not entirely sure why, but I feel that it would be much more natural in English to say "black and yellow" rather than "yellow and black" (not just thanks to Wiz Khalifa!), and I do know that certain types of adjectives should come in a certain order when used together - does Swedish also have preferences when it comes to the order of adjectives?

December 21, 2017

Radhicka

Bees are black and yellow, hello! :D

February 7, 2018

Radhicka

They're not made of jello. They get behind a fellow. Black and yellow, hello! :D

February 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.