1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Biet är gult och svart."

"Biet är gult och svart."

Translation:The bee is yellow and black.

March 18, 2015

15 Comments


Jan-Olav

'Svart' should be pronounced with a short a.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of October 19th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As you know, Swedish vowels can be long or short. The a in svart is opposed to short, but the TTS pronounces it as if it were long.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/dd70638ee17748eab8ba5c3e50f60231.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Andr16065

yes, great, but why doesn't it get part of the tree at some point, I mean we have 2020 now right ? Do we have to keep on reporting it. No I did not. I always read the comments first to see if sb who reported sth added a friendly comment about it to keep the duplicates down.


devalanteriel

Course contributors have never been able to affect the text-to-speech engine. That's always been down to developers. Hence why I found that I might as well just start recording the worst sentences on my own.


AnCatDubh

♪ Gult och svart, gult och svart, gult och svart, gult och svart... ♪


ghostofthefuture

Doesn't quite have the same ring, does it?


Jochendi

Bees are NOT yellow. Bees are mainly brown. Wasps and hornets are yellow and black.


TomDzeri

Except when they carry pollen :)


[deactivated user]

    Biet? Vingar? Bakgrund? Swedish is definitely the easiest language to learn for English speakers! (Excluding English-based pidgins and Scots)


Heidijan

    Or Norwegian, or Danish, or Dutch maybe? :)


    [deactivated user]

      Not Danish, that is for sure, due to their very specific pronunciation (and numerals). Dutch is considerably easier, but the verb declensions are slightly more complex. So only Norwegian comes close enough :)


Heidijan

      Takk for det. :) but slightly more seriously; after what I've heard, the easiest langue to learn for native English speakers is supposed to be Frisian. Apparently.


SagiEzov

      Afrikaans should also be very easy as it is kind of a simplified dialect of Dutch.


Karshen

      I'm not entirely sure why, but I feel that it would be much more natural in English to say "black and yellow" rather than "yellow and black" (not just thanks to Wiz Khalifa!), and I do know that certain types of adjectives should come in a certain order when used together - does Swedish also have preferences when it comes to the order of adjectives?


DendeOofla

      Yellow, black, yellow, black, yellow, black, yellow, black, ooOOOoohhhhh black and yellow, let's shake it up a little

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.