Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un gesto de amistad."

Translation:It is a gesture of friendship.

5 years ago

29 Comments


BClaw5
BClaw5

I feel like "It is a friendly gesture" is a good translation?

5 years ago

Babella

That would be "es un gesto amistoso" ;]

5 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

Thank you lol Here is a lingot!

1 year ago

iyphd
iyphd

Ahora se acepta (May 3, 2018)

4 months ago

learnTACO32

Why is there no article(el/la) before "amistad"? Similar sentence such Ella no tiene niguna relation con LA inteligencia" do have an article. What is the rule regarding its use in the above sentences? Thanks

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Is it normal that the d seems silent to an English ear? I tried many times to listen to the phrase at normal speed and at slow and could not hear the d. If not should I report the audio?

4 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

the 'd' is not silent, in spanish only the 'h' is silent, so if you want to pronounce it you cannot forget to say it, you can exaggerate a little if you please, but I can hear it (I am a native speaker, but I am just having fun around here and getting lingots :D )

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

What region is your Spanish from? I am always interested to learn about the many regional differences - not that I am assuming that this d question is subject to regional differences. For instance is your Spanish from Spain, Mexico or one of the Central or South American countries. No need to answer if you don't want to - this is merely my curiosity. I lived south of Miami for a while and that is the only Spanish I have regularly heard spoken.

3 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

I am from Bogotá - Colombia, and we are considered to speak a really good spanish, because we don't have weird accents as in Argentina or Spain :) Also I am like a grammar-nazi in spanish language haha

3 years ago

Mariajosegrech

¿A weird accent like Spanish from Spain is?. Sorry, I do not agree with you at all. The original name for Spanish language is "castellano" (because its Castilian origin, just all the center of Spain, and Salamanca is the wonderful city which is considered to be the best Spanish speaker language all over the world) but in Spain four different languages are spoken: "castellano" (called Spanish abroad, from "Old and New Castilla"and Madrid", the purest Spanish accent you can find at all, as good as you have in Colombia because you received in your country the most high cultured people from Spain, mostly Castilian people), "gallego" (from Galicia), "euskera" (from Basque Country) and "catalán" (spoken in Catalonia, and in Valencia and Balears Islands both as dialects). The rest of the Spanish regions speak "Spanish" with their own peculiar accents (Andalucía, Extremadura, Murcia, Canarias, Asturias....). The most extended accents from Spain in America are from Canary Islands, Galicia, Extremadura and Andalucía ones, regions which provided the most of Spanish people emigrant to America. Nowadays all Spanish native spoken countries in America are deeply influenced by English and French languages depending on the area they have been more important.

1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

Gracias! Do you know, is Occitan similar in any way to Spanish?

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"Best Spanish" is highly subjective. Also, while the language originates from Castilla, Castillian all over Spain has some influence from the other Spanish languages, and it had had evolution over time.

9 months ago

Mariajosegrech

I am going to answer your further question here. Occitanie is a vast region in the south-east of France, in the border with Catalonia country, and it has been part of de second one in the Middle Age. Most of the half of their people in Occitanie speak Languedoc, which is almost the same as Catalan language, being the main difference the pronunciation because all the rest is very very similar. Some friends of mine natives Languedoc speakers told me that the construction of sentences, vocabulary and writing is still almost the same. But it is not so with Spanish lenguaje (the Castilian one). They are two different Latin languages, so different as French and Spanish can be.

1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thank you again. :-)

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

As a Spanish speaker, I have similar problems when listening to British English (the soft "th" sounds silent or like a "d", and the "t" sound is very similar to the "d" sound)

9 months ago

gz7g6b

Duolingo is not consistent translations. Sometimes loose. Sometimes exact and literal.

1 year ago

KennethD.R

¨It is a friendly gesture¨ should be accepted.

10 months ago

godprobe
godprobe

I told them it means "peace among worlds", how hilarious is that?

1 year ago

Pankaj876492

Could someone help me with the pronunciation of 'gesto'. Is it jesto, hesto or gesto?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The 'g' in gesto sounds like a Spanish 'j'. How exactly you pronounce that depends on your accent. For instance like the 'h' in "human".

If you have 'ge' or 'gi' in a Spanish word, the 'g' is always pronounced like a Spanish 'j'. In all other combinations it's a normal 'g'.

8 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

RyagonIV has already answered fully for this particular word but if you want to hear pronunciations of other Spanish words, try this site. Whenever you see a small speaker icon after a word, you can click on it to hear the audio. I set it up for you with gesture translated to el gesto. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gesture

7 months ago

OAQByn2I

The English word "of" can usually be written out of most sentences without changing the meaning of the message conveyed. For example, "changing the meaning of the message conveyed," as I just wrote, could be properly written: "changing the conveyed message's meaning." "The shirt of Bob's," is really "Bob's shirt." A 'gesture of friendship' is 'a friendly gesture." Normally, "gestures" do not convey true "friendship," but instead show that the person, or animal, is not a threat to one's person.

1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

Too true! Not only can it be eliminated, it is often desirable when translating. To see many paragraphs in a book, for instance, with many instances of the word 'of', particularly when they denote the possessive, becomes extremely irritating.

I would just like to add, with regard to your explanation of the word 'gestures', that they may also be used in a negative or hostile manner.

1 year ago

OAQByn2I

So true. I was "blinded" by the fact that the "gesture" in the sentence in question was of a "friendly" nature. But you are absolutely correct, the gesture could have been just as easily a "menacing" one. Thank you.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Friendship's gesture"? It's not recommended to replace a noun by an adjective without good reason.

"A friendly gesture" would be "un gesto amable", for instance.

8 months ago

klseawell

What is wrong with It is a friendship gesture ?

9 months ago

Juanalton

Usted tiene razón. Indeed, why is "It is a friendship gesture" not accepted? I'll report it.

9 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

'friendship gesture' is not likely to be heard in English or found in written English. Instead people might say, 'friendly gesture' which means somewhat the same thing although you would have to check with a translator to see if it is considered a translation of the Spanish sentence.

9 months ago

EmilCohen1

It's a friendship gesture.... Why not accept?

1 day ago