"Kan det påvirke dig at pigen elsker en bjørn?"

Translation:Can it affect you that the girl loves a bear?

March 18, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neilliebus

This isn't a sentence that would ever be spoken in idiomatic English.


NardoTIcarus

I mean, girls don't usually fall in love with bears to begin with. In Denmark or the Anglosphere.


Heithr

I agree. I would tend to use if rathwr that that, as in, "Can it affect you if the girl loves a bear?" Or "Would it affect you if the girl loves a bear?"


londoncallling

I think 'does it affect you' should also be accepted. It sounds much more natural in English.


[deactivated user]

    That would be "Påvirker det dig at..." in Danish.


orfeocookie

    But translating into English, one should aim for a natural English sentence, not just a natural Danish one.


_Lauren13_

    love is love guys

    even if it with a bear i guess...


DanielM.Si1

    Either "would" or "could" should be correct translations. Using "can" in this sentence does not sound right in English.


JoyceA

    Nah. No skin off my nose. :)


LeXryeau

    Maybe off her's with a particularly rough kiss


Q3BILLY

    That doesn't make any sense in English, it should be "does it affect you"


Markle0

    Since it is conditional, "would it affect you" is better


xy16j3

    The sentence makes sense: If you are near a kid who loves their teddy bear and has just lost it, it will affect you... at least acoustically ;-)


Wes-DK

    What does this even mean?


astonjam

    The sentence in English doesn't work because the context doesn't match. You either say, *can it affect you if...?" or "does it affect you that...?" So a hypothetical question vs a definitive question.


NardoTIcarus

    Bjørnens saga fortsætter...


Jasper_ft

    Is the girl's name Lyra by any chance?


bonnievsjonnie

    But he could eat her!!::(

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.