1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min faster läser inga allvar…

"Min faster läser inga allvarliga böcker."

Translation:My aunt does not read any serious books.

March 18, 2015

20 Comments


BalvinderC1

My answer of "My aunt reads no serious books" was accepted but an alternative translation for the English was provided as "My aunt is not reading any serious books". Could this alternative translation also be written in Swedish as "Min faster läser inte allvarliga böcker" i.e. "My aunt does not read serious books"? 5th Jan 2017.


devalanteriel

They're both accepted. :)


bigswedeej

I know I'm being nutpicky, but it's an issue of negating the noun or the verb. I try to pay attention to that during the learning process.


BalvinderC1

... which Duolingo in this example ignores. In its preferred translation above at the head of the page, it negates the verb, whereas, the Swedish construction negates the noun.


devalanteriel

You're both right. I think "My aunt doesn't read any serious books" is somewhat more idiomatic than "My aunt reads no serious books" - would you agree? In any case, I'll remove "My aunt is not reading any serious books" as the default.


bigswedeej

I agree. I' glad i came upon thus question again. It is almost impossible to get back to these discussion points unless the specific question comes up again. Now i'm hoping the stale bread/ dopp i grytan question comes up again. Many thanks for your great discussions. I learn more from these discussions than from the raw program.


S0S_90

Is "any" really necessary in this sentence?


devalanteriel

No, it's entirely optional.


HannaCBohman

Where is the "does not" bit of this sentence? When I hover my mouse over the words, I create "My aunt reads any serious book," but I don't understand where the "does not read" comes from.


devalanteriel

inga is to inte några as "no" is to "not any", so läser inga can be "does not ready any" just like "reads no" can be läser inte några.


KarinEllze

im sorry i was not clear. Inga has 2 choices in the drop down menu. Any or No. I was just asking how to tell which was meant. I guess it would be contextual. But I was asking if there was something else that defines its meaning in a situation. the two options appear to mean opposite things.


devalanteriel

Ah, right. I think that's the case of Duolingo applying hints to words slightly incorrectly. As mentioned, inga can mean "not any". I think Duolingo is trying to be helpful by showing "any" in that context. But it could also be that the hint has been applied incorrectly and should be fixed by an admin.


Qrren

What is the difference between allvarlig and seriös?


karin484473

How does one know when it means any or no.... ?


devalanteriel

Your question is a little unclear, but inga typically translates to either "not any" or "no", which is usually the same thing in English.


The_Swedish_Chef

Why isn't "my aunt reads not serious books" incorrect? How would one say that? (For context - if its a not serious book, my aunt reads it...i.e. she doesn't read serious books, but everything else is fine)


devalanteriel
  • not = inte
  • no = ingen / inget / inga (singular en-words, singular ett-words, plurals)

DaddyDerickAli

My auntie isnt accepted? is it meant to be?


devalanteriel

It's obviously a perfectly fine real-world translation, but unfortunately maintaining lists of relations is much harder than it should be to administer. Please refer to the top question of the FAQ: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.