"Min faster läser inga allvarliga böcker."

Translation:My aunt does not read any serious books.

March 18, 2015

12 Comments


S0S_90

Is "any" really necessary in this sentence?

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

No, it's entirely optional.

January 6, 2017

BalvinderC1

My answer of "My aunt reads no serious books" was accepted but an alternative translation for the English was provided as "My aunt is not reading any serious books". Could this alternative translation also be written in Swedish as "Min faster läser inte allvarliga böcker" i.e. "My aunt does not read serious books"? 5th Jan 2017.

January 5, 2017

devalanteriel

They're both accepted. :)

January 6, 2017

bigswedeej

I know I'm being nutpicky, but it's an issue of negating the noun or the verb. I try to pay attention to that during the learning process.

July 2, 2018

BalvinderC1

... which Duolingo in this example ignores. In its preferred translation above at the head of the page, it negates the verb, whereas, the Swedish construction negates the noun.

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

You're both right. I think "My aunt doesn't read any serious books" is somewhat more idiomatic than "My aunt reads no serious books" - would you agree? In any case, I'll remove "My aunt is not reading any serious books" as the default.

July 2, 2018

bigswedeej

I agree. I' glad i came upon thus question again. It is almost impossible to get back to these discussion points unless the specific question comes up again. Now i'm hoping the stale bread/ dopp i grytan question comes up again. Many thanks for your great discussions. I learn more from these discussions than from the raw program.

July 3, 2018

karin484473

How does one know when it means any or no.... ?

April 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Your question is a little unclear, but inga typically translates to either "not any" or "no", which is usually the same thing in English.

April 15, 2018

KarinEllze

im sorry i was not clear. Inga has 2 choices in the drop down menu. Any or No. I was just asking how to tell which was meant. I guess it would be contextual. But I was asking if there was something else that defines its meaning in a situation. the two options appear to mean opposite things.

April 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah, right. I think that's the case of Duolingo applying hints to words slightly incorrectly. As mentioned, inga can mean "not any". I think Duolingo is trying to be helpful by showing "any" in that context. But it could also be that the hint has been applied incorrectly and should be fixed by an admin.

April 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.