Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft geen enkele sinaasappel."

Translation:He does not have a single orange.

3 years ago

13 Comments


GuillaumeBoury

He does not have any orange

3 years ago

34Dell17

'any oranges', but Duolingo wants more literal translations in most cases. Another comment in this discussion (Hij heeft geen sinaasappels) implies the same thing and the correct translation of your comment.

2 years ago

Hans205683
Hans205683

'he does not have any orange' should be considered correct

7 months ago

DavidBlasz

"Hij heeft geen sinaasappels" sounds more natural. "Hij heeft geen enkele sinaasappel" sounds more like a more literal translation from English.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is nothing unnatural about "hij heeft geen enkele sinaasappel". Your suggestion translates to "He has no oranges". Same same but different.

3 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

So... Enkel and Enkele are the same right? I mean, we're gonna use one over another depending on the noun that comes afterwards them, right? Also, the meaning of Enkel is only : single? Can it be "some" (depending on the case, supposing it's an affirmative sentence?)

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

enkel is indeed only singel. you make it plural by adding the -e so enkel = single enkele = a few

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

ook I get it now, thanks a million

2 years ago