"Hijheeftgeenenkelesinaasappel."

Translation:He does not have a single orange.

3 years ago

13 Comments


GuillaumeBoury

He does not have any orange

3 years ago

34Dell17

'any oranges', but Duolingo wants more literal translations in most cases. Another comment in this discussion (Hij heeft geen sinaasappels) implies the same thing and the correct translation of your comment.

3 years ago

Hans205683
Hans205683

'he does not have any orange' should be considered correct

10 months ago

RumsFelite

If I have understood correctly, the structure of this sentence what it does is to emphasize the fact that "he does not have any more oranges", when he should have some. In Spanish we make that emphasis when, for example, we are going to buy in the fruit store and that concrete fruit is no longer there. "No le queda ni una sola naranja" "He doesn't have a single orange left" I hope this can helps

2 months ago

DavidBlasz

"Hij heeft geen sinaasappels" sounds more natural. "Hij heeft geen enkele sinaasappel" sounds more like a more literal translation from English.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is nothing unnatural about "hij heeft geen enkele sinaasappel". Your suggestion translates to "He has no oranges". Same same but different.

3 years ago

Salienia

I wonder: what about "he has not one orange" ? This seems to get at the same semantic quantification (rather than 'he has no oranges.')

Or would that require a different translation entirely because of the geen/niet difference? Like 'hij heeft een enkele sinaasappel niet" ?

1 month ago

anton.kravchuk

Maybe It's better to use "He has not a single orange" here?

1 month ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

So... Enkel and Enkele are the same right? I mean, we're gonna use one over another depending on the noun that comes afterwards them, right? Also, the meaning of Enkel is only : single? Can it be "some" (depending on the case, supposing it's an affirmative sentence?)

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

enkel is indeed only singel. you make it plural by adding the -e so enkel = single enkele = a few

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

ook I get it now, thanks a million

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.