"Hij gebruikt de vele zoete appels."

Translation:He is using the many sweet apples.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

I can understand this sentence maybe being used in situations such as (for example) "He uses the many sweet apples that we see daily in his kitchen"/"He uses the many sweet apples which grow in the garden", etc. - but I can't see that it would ever possibly exist on its own. It's just not good English. I therefore think it's a bad choice for this exercise.

3 years ago

sg1123

I wouldn't say 'he uses the many sweet apples' but i would say 'he uses a lot of the sweet apples'.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That sentence has a different meaning. But I agree the sentence is a bit unusual.

3 years ago

RunnaKws

Thank you i translated like that " he uses lots of sweet apples " and it was wrong dont know why though

3 years ago

ENBlatt

When does veel become vele? I am not seeing a pattern. This is the first sentence where vele is used.

3 years ago

NassimJama1

One of the correct sentences is: he uses many sweet apples

3 years ago

alexboi84
alexboi84

I agree. Can't see why one should use the definite article there. "He uses many sweet apples" should be enough.

3 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

I said "he is using many sweet apples" who is basically the same, but is not correct....

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

He's not just using any apples, but he's using the apples.

3 years ago

MartinSira

This sentence has a pointless English translation..

3 years ago

RoweYvonne

I am English and we would never say 'he is using the many sweet apples' we would say he is using many/lots of sweet apples.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.