"Tredje generationen"

Translation:The third generation

March 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elgranada

Why isn't this "Den tredje generationen"?


Arnauti

Some adjectives are in themselves "definite enough" so that you don't need an article. Numerals are a typical example. Knowing that something is third in order makes it clear that you know which one is meant. In this case, you can add the front article if you want to, both ways work.


TheresaStr17

Good to knoe. I have no grasp of when the article is needed, so glad to know I can err on the side of caution.


AmbassadorTigger

Does the TTS skip a syllable a generationen or am I crazy?


KLTah

how to pronounce "generation"?


Mauro368920

RW Fassbinder's masterpiece :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.