1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tredje generationen"

"Tredje generationen"

Translation:The third generation

March 18, 2015

5 Comments


elgranada

Why isn't this "Den tredje generationen"?


Arnauti

Some adjectives are in themselves "definite enough" so that you don't need an article. Numerals are a typical example. Knowing that something is third in order makes it clear that you know which one is meant. In this case, you can add the front article if you want to, both ways work.


AmbassadorTigger

Does the TTS skip a syllable a generationen or am I crazy?


shirki

Sounded fine to me.


KLTah

how to pronounce "generation"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.