Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want nine strawberries."

Translation:Quiero nueve fresas.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Fluent2B

No ocho, no diez, quiero solo nueve fresas!

5 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

LOL

2 years ago

Alice_Martel

OMG lol... I was thinking the exact same thing when I pressed the comments "thought bubble"... not eight, not ten, but nine strawberries! Haha

1 year ago

daveydav27

pero sólo hay cinco

4 years ago

PenuelX

Añade cuatro

2 years ago

Demauscian

Pero dijo que ocho son suficientes.

2 years ago

miza713

Well, somebody has OCD..

4 years ago

Rks9z

Why "deseo" and not "quiero"?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Deseo= wish

Quiero= want

4 years ago

Gerbrich0

Can deseo also be translated as 'desire'?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, absolutely.

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Like Yo te deseo.. :)

2 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

When did we learn "deseo"?

2 years ago

northcee
northcee

Just now.

1 year ago

tjweeks101
tjweeks101

In a proper Spanish class.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Little difference, but they mean the same thing.

2 years ago

aalycybg
aalycybg

Yes, I'm wondering this too.

4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

?

2 years ago

dafoxe

No más, no menos

3 years ago

MarsBard1
MarsBard1

my answer "quiero nueve fresas". Another possible answer "Quiero nueve fresas"

3 years ago

kowshik.no

What is the difference between "nueva" and "nueve"?

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"nueva" = "new" "nueve" = "nine"

4 years ago

jreinarz

Ah yes. Silly mistake.

3 years ago

KyleBerwic

Wait u have already ate 9 !?!!

3 years ago

nollymulli

Why not "nueve de fresas", when it was "million de amigos"?

2 years ago

Lizzyg2004

De means of so you would be saying "nine of strawberries"

2 years ago

Lizzyg2004

Which would be the wrong use of words

2 years ago

Alan145634

I put quiero nieve frutillas and was marked wrong word, but fresa and frutilla both mean strawberry

2 years ago

Lance.hb

?por que no es nueva fresas?

1 year ago

RustlingWhale77

Wouldn't it be "nueva" not "nueve" because "fresas" is feminine? If "fresas" if feminine then so should "nueve", right? Please tell me if i'm wrong.

10 months ago