1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu as ouço."

"Eu as ouço."

Translation:I hear them.

August 30, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Estepao

I screwed this up because I didn't put "them". The "as" just completely threw me off. It seems like the grammar in this sentence is Subject Object Verb since "them" is technically before "Oucas". Can anyone explain how this happens in Portuguese to me?


djeidot

In Brazilian Portuguese it is common to put the object pronoun (me, te, o/a, nos, vos, os/as) before the verb. The most famous example is "Eu te amo" - I love you.

There are exceptions although they are colloquial: you can put ele/ela/eles/elas after the verb. The phrase "Eu ouço elas" is equivalent to "Eu as ouço".


mokusei

But doesn't the sentence "Eu ouço elas" put emphasis on the object of the action ("elas"), unlike "Eu as ouço" which puts slight emphasis on the action itself?


djeidot

To me they sound the same, but then again I'm Portuguese and we don't use the "Eu ouço elas" version in Portugal. Maybe a Brazilian can provide a better answer.


DanielTietz

I'm brazilian and in Brazil we using "Eu ouço elas", but we avoid this in writing.


JonWaschenReyes

i guess as spanish speaker the logic but if you say that to put an literally or part separated part of the meaning, so is correct because in spanish we say "yo (eu) las(as) oigo(ouco) is a short and clear answer but also you can say yo (eu) oigo(ouco) a ella(as] elas)


Scutigera

What do you use then in Portugal?


Scutigera

Thank you (the system will not allow me to answer your response). If you are willing, would you do the rest of the conjugations. S/he, They, etc.?

I am in Portugal as well and would like to know the differences as I learn rather than find out later when it is cemented in my head and I cannot understand what people are saying to me (despite they get what I am saying).

http://www.itchyfeetcomic.com/2016/10/unclear-origins.html


djeidot

Sure. The main difference is that in Portugal the possessive pronoun is after the verb while in Brazil it's before the verb. So it's "Eu ouço-me" (instead of "Eu me ouço"), "Eu ouço-te", "Eu ouço-o/a", "Eu ouço-nos", "Eu ouço-vos", "Eu ouço-os/as".

Or for the verb conjugations:
Eu ouço-as
Tu ouve-las (the "s" in "ouves" suppressed and the "l" added to the pronoun to make it easier to pronounce, Brazil doesn't have these)
Ele/ela ouve-las
Nós ouvimo-las ("s" suppressed, again)
Vocês/Eles/Elas ouvem-nas ("n" added instead of "l" when the verb ends with "m")


djeidot

Great comic website btw :)


leonicka

Why is "I hear you." not an acceptable translation? You was on the list of choices and as could refer to the plural you (like vocês), right?


Mkid1

"as" is a plural word. "You" showed up in the options because in english "you" can be both singular or plural


luisa2579

'As' is a direct object pronoun in the plural


DiegoAcost

I second your question. :S


GrethelJar1

I think cause "as" is for femenine in plurar, like elas. (Them)


Anidukan

To the people who replied before me, "you" is also plural in English. "Eu as ouço" should be accepted as "I hear you", meaning that I'm directly telling females I can hear them.


Afoita

I said I listen to them. Why is that incorrect?


SopranoSV

I did have the same situation...


djeidot

The slight difference between "hear" and "listen" in English is the same between the verbs "ouvir" and "escutar" in Portuguese. To say "I listen to them" in Portuguese you would say "Eu as escuto" or "Eu escuto elas."


ThanKwee

Thank you for answering so many questions. People like you, Paulenrique, Vivisaurus, danmoller and Davu add a lot to these exercises. Obrigada!


Somatic

this is a challenging one


LisaScrim

Could someone explain the use of 'as' here. Even though I am a beginner I don't think I've encountered it being used this way before (to refer to people). So I'd love to hear a brief explanation.

P.S. ... I have more exposure to european portuguese, rather than brazilian portuguese, so that could possibly be the source of my confusion.


djeidot

In European Portuguese it would be "Eu ouço-as", we put the object pronoun after the verb. Brazilians put it before the verb - "Eu as ouço".

"as" is equivalent to "elas" here, but we say "as" instead of "elas" the same way you say "I hear them" instead of "I hear they" in English.


LisaScrim

Thanks, yes I think just seeing it in a different position kind of threw me a little.


maggiemaix

As = elas? could someone tell me about others? What about eles, Você = te?, ele, ela, eu?


djeidot

(eu) Eu me ouço
(tu, você) - Eu te ouço ("Eu o ouço" is more correct for você but it's not so widely used)
(ele/ela) - Eu o/a ouço
(nós) - Eu nos ouço
(eles/elas/vocês) - Eu os/as ouço


verinapk

Its great getting all of the responses from learners just like me ,thanks guys !,


MAJMBlues

WOW! I had NO idea that 'as' was a replacement/contraction for 'elas' when used with ouco! Thanks, everyone, for the information


Afoita

Sometimes the answers do not make much sense. To me, "I hear them" is the same meaning as "I listen to them" at least at this beginning level. Also, I have missed questions where I got 6 or 7 complicated words correct and then was penalized for one "a" versus "the" ! Come on. We are learning! It is a miracle I have gotten thru more than Ola and Sim.


RedBishop

actual no. To hear and to listen are two different things. Well, slightly different.


Marie_Marie

The audi sounds like: "Ela as ouço." with "ela" instead of "eu"


manosdefie

In the HBO LatinoAmerica original series "Alice," there's this part where a woman's daughter says "ouvo" instead of "ouço" (and the mother corrected her, of course), but she was supposedly about 12. Is that "a thing" (in Brazil)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.