1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você e eu bebemos vinho."

"Você e eu bebemos vinho."

Translation:You and I drink wine.

December 15, 2012

11 Comments


ChazzaMaria

The voice for this one is really bad. Couldn't make it out at all!


afunlillang

The recording of this sentence played at normal speed is awful.


FreddoBarbarroja

I disagree with this, you and I instead of you and ME...


elfriede

why drank wine? isn*t it drink wine


vivisaurus

Hey, elfriede! Both are written and said the same way in Portuguese. =)


Luckyh13

So "You and I drank wine" merely slipped through the translating cracks?


Scutigera

No, bebemos means both we drink and we drank so both answers are correct here:

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-beber


live2grow

I am a rookie...could it be "Nos bebemos vinhos"


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «Nós bebemos vinho» (with the accent on the «o») or «Nós bebemos vinhos», if more than one wine is being drunk. The «nós» would replace «você e eu». You do not even have to include a pronoun, if you do not want to; you can just say «Bebemos vinho.». :D


Derek754964

thats what I would say ... my spanish takes over sometimes ...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.