"Você e eu bebemos vinho."

Translation:You and I drink wine.

December 15, 2012

11 Comments


ChazzaMaria

The voice for this one is really bad. Couldn't make it out at all!

February 2, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

I disagree with this, you and I instead of you and ME...

June 23, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That has been fixed.

December 8, 2013

afunlillang

The recording of this sentence played at normal speed is awful.

March 1, 2013

elfriede

why drank wine? isn*t it drink wine

March 7, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey, elfriede! Both are written and said the same way in Portuguese. =)

August 7, 2013

Luckyh13

So "You and I drank wine" merely slipped through the translating cracks?

July 31, 2018

Scutigera

No, bebemos means both we drink and we drank so both answers are correct here:

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-beber

Previously in written European Portuguese the past was designated by an accent as in bebémos but the most recent orthographic agreement between the Portuguese speaking places nullified that.

August 30, 2018

live2grow

I am a rookie...could it be "Nos bebemos vinhos"

June 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «Nós bebemos vinho» (with the accent on the «o») or «Nós bebemos vinhos», if more than one wine is being drunk. The «nós» would replace «você e eu». You do not even have to include a pronoun, if you do not want to; you can just say «Bebemos vinho.». :D

June 4, 2015

Derek754964

thats what I would say ... my spanish takes over sometimes ...

March 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.