Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El transporte público en esa ciudad no es bueno."

Translation:Public transportation in that city is not good.

5 years ago

7 Comments


aramisgm

"Public transit" it used as often as "Public transportation" in the United States, i.e, they are used interchangeably. This is particularly notable in public policy discussions.

4 years ago

Trucha.de.Risa

"Public transportation is not good in that city" was marked as incorrect. While the literal translation is a slightly different order, the meaning is the same and I think it should be accepted.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Did you report it

2 years ago

boot2
boot2

why is ´town´'not accepted?

3 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Perfect for my country, the corrupted republic of the Philippines.

3 years ago

iTsEstaDavizz

In the speaking reviews they gave me like 1 second before it started calculating the sentence while i was still talking and it kep getting graded wrong.

3 years ago

Miriam538606

England is my city!

1 year ago