"Le lait et l'eau"

Translation:The milk and the water

12/15/2012, 7:15:20 PM

77 Comments


Hohenems

Please don't comment on the audio anymore. I've delete 60+ posts complaining/commenting about the audio for this sentence.

  • Yes, it is difficult to pick up what she's saying if you are a learner and not fluent or a native speaker.
  • Yes, it sounds like "le leh eh lo" (or however you want to type it), but if a native speaker said the sentence to you, it would sound pretty much just like this.
  • If Duolingo had context for its sentences, you probably wouldn't have had as much trouble, so don't feel bad.
  • If you insist that there is an issue with the audio, don't complain here, use the report function.
11/22/2013, 7:33:36 PM

RosieBrund

Thanks for explaining this issue

9/15/2017, 9:33:38 AM

Just_Dan

Milk is masculine? Who decided this?

12/19/2013, 2:54:20 AM

jrikhal
Mod

Jean Dupond in A.D. 543. ;)

More seriously: it derives from the latin lac which is neutral. But during the process from late latin to modern French, the neutral gender disappeared (as in several languages, e.g. Spanish) and so the word took another gender. Why masculine ? No reason, it's like that, that's all. And, for example, Spanish derived into a feminine one: la leche.

When learning a french noun, learning the gender is 50% of learning the noun: you have to memorize the gender when memorizing a new noun.

12/19/2013, 9:28:23 AM

Tasdeeq

There should be a French revolution against articles :P

12/7/2014, 9:01:14 PM

AchyuthanS

Make everything gender neutral! Unless it really has a gender to prove biologically! Viva la revoluicion! Wait, that's Spanish. And revolucion itself is given a gender. <sigh>

6/20/2015, 2:54:25 PM

Kage365668

I just say whatever comes to my head so sometimes i say the feminine way (I'm a guy)

3/28/2018, 2:29:44 AM

nicole536926

Lol

12/3/2015, 1:18:55 AM

vinisaadin

LOL it's very curious to see you guys wondering about gender of things. I'm from Brazil, and in portuguese almost everything also has a gender. I've always seen milk as a masculine word and water as a feminine word, and it feels very natural to me.

5/21/2015, 4:16:41 AM

dEKU-17

That's pretty interesting! In Spanish it's the opposite lol milk is feminine (la leche) and water masculine (el agua)

8/31/2017, 9:46:18 PM

Drew961687

Water is feminine is Spanish. It takes ‘el’ in the singular because of the stressed initial ‘a’. The plural is ‘las aguas’ and adjectives are in the feminine form, e.g. el agua purificada.

8/9/2018, 5:40:13 PM

elinalusaomi

milk is not masculine. milk is lait. okay? :o

2/19/2016, 12:54:19 AM

ElizaSchuylerHam

Its le lait. Its masculine.

11/18/2017, 8:07:05 PM

sdbondi

Not sure if I'm right about this, but wouldn't a french speaker also say the 't' in lait as the next word (et) starts with a vowel. The pronounciation was completely confusing. Of course, that is French for you - I really struggle to pick out words ;)

3/30/2013, 7:51:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There should be no liaison in this sentence. We would enunciate it better probably (expecting to be understood): maybe slower, probably with a slight pause after "lait" and "et" clearer. We would stress the nouns, as opposed to the articles. Sorry, I can't post my own voice...

3/30/2013, 9:41:45 PM

Tasdeeq

Wait what? I thought there is no stress in French, unlike English

12/7/2014, 8:57:33 PM

coconuit

Your right, LOADS of stress in English.

11/16/2016, 12:39:33 PM

DianaChiri16

Imagine afluence in languagws as a sea. The harder the language thw wavier is the sea. English is almost calm. But French is a bit wavy. Thw more French you mearn the more you can prothect tje "sea" from making HUGE waves. NOW did you gat what I mean?

11/19/2018, 4:49:26 PM

DianaChiri16

Um if i think at how good am I at Freanch And Englosh

11/19/2018, 4:50:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

... and spelling?

11/20/2018, 9:58:56 AM

350zavage

Why isn't there liaison in this sentence? Simply irregularity? Because I thought in instances, like what sdbondi said, if there were a vowel in the succeeding word, you'd pronounce the silent consonant in the preceding word. E.g., "nous aimons de la bière" would be pronounced nooZ ehmo duh la bee-ehrr, with the silent 's' in 'nous' being pronounced.

3/30/2015, 2:02:01 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is never any liaison around "et".

3/30/2015, 10:40:33 AM

shl04

You are over thinking it

9/10/2016, 7:23:43 AM

BrynYoung

I speak French fairly well, and this part is just insane. It will not pick up what I am saying and it is not my fault. This needs to be fixed, ASAP.

1/31/2016, 4:01:28 PM

mohammed137814

I totally agree with you .

8/31/2016, 9:26:25 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

I said "le lait et l'eau" like 12 times and the program refused to register my pronunciation as correct. It's only this one sentence, others are fine. Feel like it may be a bug.

4/23/2016, 7:12:53 AM

KatieMcGui8

The audio is fine, the pronunciation is fine. However, my microphone will not pick up me saying this sentence, and I'm very much saying it correctly. My microphone picks up the other sentences just fine. Its weird. And frustrating.

6/22/2016, 11:21:49 PM

Almighteh

This text-to-speech program is kind of annoying. I'm going to have to learn how to read/write French from here then learn how to speak it from somewhere else. I can imagine someone who learned English from this site visiting the United States and asking me "whair ez thuh restruum?"

3/2/2015, 11:00:21 PM

Matt_Russo

Informally, would this translate as "the milk and the water" or "milk and water"? Or do you say "milk and water" as "du lait et de l'eau"?

11/19/2013, 3:55:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

As you have noticed, this is not a real sentence with a subject, a verb, complements, etc.

So, strictly speaking, if you get the French first, you can translate to "the milk and the water" (specific = definite article) or "milk and water" (generality)

If you get the English first with the articles: "the milk and the water", only "le lait et l'eau" can translate it.

However if you had the English first, like "milk and water", you could have translated it to "du lait et de l'eau"

11/19/2013, 9:24:50 AM

Tasdeeq

Is eau without l' ever used? Do French toddlers learn nouns without articles? i.e. an anglophone baby or a dying man in desert would probably say just "water" when asking for water. Would the French say "eau" or "l'eau" ?

12/7/2014, 9:08:19 PM

vinisaadin

I was thinking about that too

5/21/2015, 3:31:23 AM

JamesYancey

I would have to say...If you have a hard time understanding what is said, click on the turtle. It separates each word and you can hear each word clearly. If you clicked the turtle on this one, you would have clearly heard "Le" "lait" "et" "l'eau".

7/18/2014, 4:17:21 AM

RichardRasmus

So I didn't know what l'eau meant so I just translated half planning to fail the question but when I said half of the answer into the mic (I said "the milk and" instead of "the milk and the water") it still said I was correct, you should probably fix that (I don't mean to sound condescending or anything)

2/3/2016, 2:50:24 AM

cfinney12

It is taking me ages

2/25/2016, 3:51:12 PM

SkyeCa

I don't think the audio is the problem, we just aren't used to the accent/pronounciation

1/15/2017, 1:08:31 AM

MzMolly65

this is a really old thread but I'll ask my question anyway .. I was under the impression that "le lait et l'eau" could be translated as "the milk and the water" or simply as "milk and water" but when I wrote "milk and water" Duo marked it wrong but it does accept "the milk and water". Can anyone explain why it must be "the milk" as compared to just "milk".

5/7/2018, 12:55:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

As you know now, "le lait et l'eau" can be generic or specific.

Since it is only a fragment, we don't know which it is.

The current translations are "the milk and the water" or "the milk and water".

And this is in the very early lessons, so it might have been felt that it was no time yet to explain that "le lait et l'eau" can also mean "milk and water" as generic categories. But I added it. Thanks

5/8/2018, 5:39:06 PM

kaydotkaydot

l'eau is feminine.. right? how do you know?

7/15/2013, 2:25:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, l'eau is feminine. you know when you learn it because there is no clue in the sentence. now that you have learnt it, you know!

l'eau froide, l'eau chaude.

7/15/2013, 2:28:02 PM

naomi_cat

How do you pronounce lait?

7/30/2014, 7:48:08 PM

iv123456789

I think is "leh"

11/11/2015, 2:03:07 AM

AndrewleeH

Need additional help with soeaking this language. Please help

12/23/2015, 4:46:45 AM

ktkat901

I thought lait was bread.. what is bread again?

3/16/2016, 10:37:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We are not at school, so you may (and should) use a dictionary.

3/17/2016, 12:44:47 PM

BrandGambl

Pain

2/10/2018, 6:01:34 AM

chelsealow27

I dont get it

5/16/2016, 8:50:34 PM

DaveHernan9

Could you, please, give me the phonetic transcription, because I'm not able to do it

5/27/2016, 9:03:38 PM

AminM4

This cannot be said

6/25/2016, 2:05:43 PM

Lonie728734

It sounded like the recorded person missed out the 'et'

7/1/2016, 8:19:15 PM

Harjinderp1

First teach pronounciation of alphabets of french...

9/22/2016, 3:36:53 AM

bellagetahun

5

11/28/2016, 11:47:47 PM

zeeweed

The milk and the water, dressed in bottle uniforms, go to school hand in hand in the morning.

12/11/2016, 6:04:13 PM

KaiDamani

Broke

1/9/2017, 6:08:44 PM

MyaEntwistle

Okay, instead of using "and" I used "&" and it marked my answer wrong. "&" and "and" mean the same thing.

5/30/2017, 5:14:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please don't test the computer-checker. Write everything in full letters and you'll be fine.

5/31/2017, 11:00:29 AM

AdamOConno637919

Really hard to listen how this guy says it.. its so fast

11/8/2017, 6:57:18 PM

lism115483

It's so hard to hear her say it

3/21/2018, 4:10:42 PM

AuroritaPa2

Interesting thread.

5/21/2018, 12:46:57 PM

HowardWigg

How do you distinguish between "et" and "est"?

I typed "Le lait est l'eau." No, it doesn't make any sense, but many Duolingo sentences don't make any sense.

8/23/2018, 1:21:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The key is in "it doesn't make any sense".

Would you confuse "see" and "sea" in any sentence?

8/24/2018, 9:24:05 AM

rodrigo.nsh

Why "lait" is le (masculine) and eau is "L'" ?

3/8/2013, 7:43:22 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

L'eau is feminine (une/la) but since it starts with a vowel, the article is elided and the "a" replaced by an apostrophe to ease the flow of vowel sounds: LO instead of LA_O

3/9/2013, 10:23:35 AM

NamNum

Some time the 'et' is skipped in a sentence, is there a rule for this ? I've noticed this a few times

12/21/2013, 9:40:27 AM

jrikhal
Mod

Do you have examples?

12/22/2013, 10:18:49 PM

NamNum

My bad, I didn't find out about liasion until recently.

12/25/2013, 10:28:23 AM

LaurieKoncsol

I think it is simply a poor example for beginners. I was assuming this was a complete sentence. Le lait est...something. So I could not comprehend that milk would be water.

2/12/2014, 4:51:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Which should have made you understand that what you heard was not "est/is" but "et/and"

2/12/2014, 4:59:47 PM

_n3t0_

i tough it would be some think like the milk is white , which makes me lose my hair trying to remember if i already forgot how to say white in french then i remember i havent start to learn the colors yet.

1/4/2015, 4:15:56 AM

hahaxdxdLOL

It isn't "milk" it is pronounced and writted as "melk"

10/2/2017, 3:00:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English "milk" is written with an 'i'.

10/3/2017, 10:39:53 AM

AmericaBar3

I write everything fine i must get points

9/24/2016, 11:34:40 PM

DanXO-1

The milk and the water. Uh, I think I need some milk and water now. Le lait et l'eau. I dad is coming home with milk when I need some milk wuth water. This makes a good part today. This said what I need today this night. I didn't drink any water yet.

3/5/2018, 3:01:17 AM

PepperGuy

i had a typo

1/9/2015, 2:41:34 PM

PepperGuy

why oh why did i have a typo?!

1/9/2015, 2:42:47 PM

zima888

what's a typo

10/2/2017, 11:48:46 PM

adnanrafi

what is le leh eh lo

1/16/2014, 11:55:59 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.