"Él responde a mi carta."

Translation:He answers my letter.

5 years ago

28 Comments


ashhab2010

why cant it be "he answers to my letter"

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

The verb "to answer" doesn't need a preposition here. "To respond" would, though:

"They responded to our calls for help."

5 years ago

Dehera
Dehera

I also think you have to answer 'to' a letter.. but can't explain why

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

The only "answer to" I can think of is like, when you are subordinate to someone, or have to take orders from them. Eg, a soldier answers only to his commanding officer. (though I doubt my memory on if that statement is true.)

4 years ago

szook

Is there a reason it can't be "He responds to my card".

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Card is used for baseball cards or credit cards, Letter is the correct choice here

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Card could also be short for postcard, thank you card or other short, like correspondence, which I would think acceptable, although may need reporting to DL.

4 years ago

2689327396

no, how about he responds my card

3 years ago

tbarasmussen

Yeah, I ask too. In Danish we also use the same word (kort) for letter and card!

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Why are we learning these verbs in the present tense this far down the skill tree? It's just a bit strange that we've already learned the preterite conjugations to some of these verbs before we've seen the present.

3 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Is there any native spanish speaker that can tell what is the role of the 'a' in this sentence? I have found this reference about using 'a', but I am not sure if it refers to the case we have here. This is the link, if someone is intrested:

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/a.htm

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

O.k, now I have found also this reference:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1763034

(by the way, can I use the word 'now' in present perfect? )

5 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

The sentence means the same with or without the "a"

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

This is not a personal "a", but a prepositional "a"

4 years ago

Nelsino94

'He responds to my letter' was incorrect all because i added 'to' can someone elaborate why this is so

2 years ago

ng0918

Call me crazy, but isn't the English word "respond" a more accurate translation to responde than "answer"?

1 year ago

speedyjj68

Why can't it be "He replied to my letter"

5 years ago

ashhab2010

It will be "He replies to my letter"

5 years ago

mshelton4

That's not in the right tense

3 years ago

WandaDancy

I used he answered my letter. Where is the indication to present tense? It is hard to determine tenses in DL. HELP!

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

The indication is in the endings: “él responde” (present tense) and “él respond” (preterite a.k.a. past). See the conjugation: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/responder

2 years ago

Hunter52981

I don't get how "he answered my letter" is incorrect

2 years ago

tflores3

Hearing the sentence rather than seeing it would be confusing without context. Is it correct to say that if "Él" was instead "El" then it would be: "The answer to my letter"?

2 years ago

Barry309349

"He answers my letter" would mean more than one answer to the letter. "He answers my letters", (plural) or "He answered my letter". (singular) is correct, unless of course there is more than one answer to the original letter.

2 years ago

wpmann

You cannot hear the word ' mi ' clearly in the recording.

1 year ago

MarleneHol6

Why is" he responds to my letter " wrong?

1 year ago

KeiraRegal

Yeah why would he responds to my letter be wrong

11 months ago

1rjU9yOO

Why the personal 'a' for an inanimate DO (the letter)?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.