mattiamattia

"Oui, la fille mange du pain."

12/15/2012, 7:20:11 PM

6 Comments


lingochief

when do you know when it is present simple or present continuous?

1/18/2013, 3:17:52 PM

k721sims

French doesn't have a progressive tense (the -ing forms) like we do in English. Instead, the present tense is used for both cases: "I eat chicken" and "I am eating chicken" are translated the same way. In real life, context gives the meaning. On Duolingo, though, it's just your personal preference.

2/8/2013, 12:22:45 AM

Aleenik

How do we know what tense we are talking about here? Warning: I suck at grammar.

Like, this could be translated as 'Yes, the girl eats bread' or 'Yes, the girl is eating bread.' Both are very different because of their tense.

1/20/2013, 1:27:12 PM

northernguy

Except in English they say the same thing. Thus either translation would work.

1/20/2013, 10:17:04 PM

rustre-campagne1

I think French speakers would understand which one you mean depending on the context. Like northernguy said, they mean the same.

1/21/2013, 1:51:59 PM

zoey10122

u know whats funny i was eating bread when i did this lol

1/30/2013, 2:42:17 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.