1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Em uma semana vou conhecer v…

"Em uma semana vou conhecer você."

Translation:In a week I am going to meet you.

December 15, 2012

12 Comments


drandall87

In this context, "conhecer" can only mean "to know" as in know a person. While it can mean "to meet", as in for the first time. It is misleading to be talking to the person who you are going to meet for the first time


Luis

You can say "I will meet you in a week" if, for example, you were pen pals.


olivictor

It can be both. It may have a sense that you are going to meet someone or that you are going to know someone for real.


Coayuco

I worked for a firm with multiple locations and I often spoke to colleagues on a regular basis for a long time before I actually met them face to face.


Natka01

Isn't "encontrar" used more often for meeting someone?


moedas

Can anymore explain me why is the sentence wrong? "In a week time I shall meet you"


Davu

Just a tiny mistake; it should be "In a week's time I shall meet you".


olsztynr

...said the internet stalker to the object of his obsession.


ABEpps

Isn't this sentence TECHNICALLY wrong for using the subject pronoun "você" in the place of the direct object pronoun "o/a/te"?

We do a similar "wrong" thing in English too: practically no one says "whom" anymore. It almost sounds wrong.

E.g.: "I don't know to whom she was referring." [Correct but stuffy and formal sounding]

vs.

"I don't know who she was talking about." [What people actually say.]

Only people who have learned English as a second language (who often speak more correct English than us native speakers) say it correctly.


LelandSun

The wiktionary entry for "você" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/voc%C3%AA includes a very useful table of Portuguese personal pronouns showing all possible declension cases. From it we can see that "o/a/te" are respectively the accusative forms of "ele/ela/tu", but none of them correspond to "você". "Você" and "vocês" rather belong, along with "o/a senhor/senhora", "a gente", and "o/a mesmo/mesma", to a class of pronouns that do not decline with case. So, this sentence is grammatically correct after all.

Even if the use of "whom" in English were already in decline, decades of conditioning by the television and movie industries must have taken this word further out of casual speech. Nevertheless, occasionally the writers make an exception and allow a character to speak correctly. It was rather refreshing and not at all stuffy to notice, for example, that Sherlock Holmes in CBS's update of Conan Doyle's character in its popular series Elementary always uses the proper forms of "who/whom".


laradiab

why is it 'em uma semana' and not 'numa semana' ?


Paulenrique

Both of them are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.