Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een enkel bord"

Translation:A single plate

3 years ago

7 Comments


SchonBaume
SchonBaume

excuse me, How to have "Het" and "De" words in a list? Any link?? thank you.

1 year ago

.lleu
.lleu

Here's the sitch: for "Hij is de enige jongen." You use the -e ending, right. And boy is a singular verb. So why isn't that applicable to enkel?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has nothing to do with a noun being singular or plural. You need to know if the noun is a 'het woord' or a 'de woord'. All 'de' words (wether you use 'de' or 'een') have an '-e' ending for the adjective. If the noun is a 'het' word, there're two options. If 'het' is used, the adjective gets the '-e' ending. If 'een' is used, the adjective does not get the '-e' ending. (For 'enkel' it's a bit tricky, because you can't use 'enkel' with 'de' or 'het'.)

So

  • Een enkel bord
  • Een enkele jongen
3 years ago

Jigimaru

Thank you! You made my life easier :)

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Yet it's worth noting plurals are always 'de' so plural will be always preceded with -e and only in singular you need to stretch your memory if it's 'het' or 'de' ;-)

11 months ago

MartinsDanny

I would love to know as well

1 year ago

ZJorgensen

What's the difference between "enkel" and "enkele"?

1 year ago