"¿Dónde puedo alquilar un coche?"

Translation:Where can I rent a car?

August 30, 2013

46 Comments


Talca

Great practical sentence. Let's have more of these, por favor,

September 1, 2013

EmpressRonnie

But you should be able to form practical sentences by learning impractical ones and understanding them fully. "Where can I rent a car" is not so different from "Where can I drive an elephant?" "Dónde puedo alquilar un coche?" vs. "Dónde puedo manejar un elefante?" In its very ridiculousness, it's practical.

July 9, 2014

remonemundle

I totally agree with Liedchronism. I find the impractical sentences to be sometimes even more effective at helping me to learn the concepts.

October 29, 2015

BenYoung84

Don't give Duo ideas...

December 4, 2016

HocpU

And when they make me laugh, I tend to remember them better....

October 22, 2018

cdhicks1

As opposed to my response, Where can i rent a cat? Ha. Fingers got crossed up on the keyboard.

September 17, 2014

Felinagrace

Agreed.

June 22, 2014

harmanolancho

A random insight from Central America, is that because of Spanglish, in a lot of places it is okay to use the verb "rentar" when talking about a car or apartment. Signs saying that an apartment is for rent use the phrase "se renta"

September 19, 2013

Lisagnipura

And I don't think it is just Spanglish. "Rentar" is now found in most dictionaries.

December 10, 2013

Talca

Not only dictionaries, but also newspapers: |Se renta un recamara [Mexican Spanish, bedroom]. No drogas, no licor, persona limpia."

March 18, 2014

Rainie69

Rentar is widely used here in southern Mexico

April 1, 2014

chronosparks

Here in Chile people use "arrendar", which translates to "lease" I believe. But they use it for cars, apartments, equipment, everything. I used rentar and alquilar and people looked at me funny.

September 9, 2015

tanambogo

Why is "Where may I rent a car?" not acceptable?

July 11, 2015

chronosparks

Puedo = Can (I)

September 9, 2015

MeleeNess23

Is there a way of saying "May I" in Spanish? I though poder also covered "may".

April 15, 2016

King2E4

It does cover "may". "Puedo" can either mean "I can" or "I may", depending on the context.

September 8, 2016

hardebeckc

I wonder this too. My parents drilled that into me!

April 25, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Out could mean where is it possible to rent a car, in which case may wouldn't work

March 16, 2018

Pyrofly

Why can it not be "Where can I hire a car?"

August 30, 2013

davekane

In American English you can only 'hire' a person, but in British English you can either 'rent' or 'hire' a car.

December 28, 2013

eahutton

This is now accepted.

October 15, 2013

DareILingo

Food for thought: I'm American, and I would take "hiring a car" to refer to calling a taxicab. I suppose that British English favors "hire" as a full equivalent to "rent" in this case, though.

March 14, 2014

Crondogz

Not necessarily, despite being British myself I can't actually figure a logical distinction between the two other than that they 'feel right' in different contexts - I would rent a room to live in but hire a room for an event.

July 17, 2017

streetjitsu

Why can't I use the word "may" in place of "can" when translating puedo, puede, etc...?

January 16, 2016

Nathanking98812

Where may I rent a car? Not accepted

July 11, 2016

birinus

This could also be rendered as "where do I rent a car?"

January 31, 2017

cathie1804

Where can i hire a car was not accepted yet this is what most British people would say

December 17, 2017

SweetBackflips

Why not "how"?

September 27, 2014

chronosparks

Because "donde" means where, not "how." Como = how

October 20, 2014

beadspitter

I translated this fine, I'm just interested in variations: if the Spanish were 'Dónde se puede alquilar un coche?" am I right that that would be something like, "Where can one rent a car?" or "Where is it possible to rent a car?" ?

If so, does using 'puedo' instead of 'se puede' put an emphasis on the subject? ("Where can I rent a car?")

June 2, 2015

charleywm

when do you use "a dónde" vs "dónde?" thank you

September 8, 2015

Pigslew

Where are you going (to)? = Á dónde vas?

September 30, 2015

obryckic

Why is car coche and not carro? To me, coche implies that horses are involved.

October 15, 2015

waiyu2014

down the street, across the row of spikes.

May 15, 2016

Lissette949945

why it can't be ''donde puedo alquilar un carro'' why???

August 14, 2016

AmandaKarson

Why is it alquilar? I thought rent was "renta". Like "hay una casa en renta".

September 22, 2016

SGuthrie0

"alquilar" y "rentar" mean "to rent" .

February 27, 2017

jessicamai558992

Why does Donde have an accent on the first O?

January 21, 2017

BenYoung84

Apparently Spanish makes a distinction between the two types of where. The interrogative where, in asking a question is spelt dónde (Where is the food?) and the relative where is spelt donde (This is where we are sitting).

February 3, 2017

Juuso272702

Hopegully one of these days i get to use that "Back"

May 30, 2017

FelipeMate560330

Might and can are similar words in English...viz., "where might I rent a car" should be as acceptable a translation.

July 14, 2017

Tusy22

Finally a useful sentence. Keep them coming.

January 24, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Rentar" is not correct, as it does not have this meaning: rentar. De renta.

  1. tr. Dicho de una cosa: Producir o rendir beneficio o utilidad anualmente. U. t. c. intr.

http://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30=rentar

February 13, 2018

AmyS425873

Does this have the same meaning as "Where am I able to rent a car?"

March 16, 2018

BenYoung84

Yep

March 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.