1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde puedo alquilar un coc…

"¿Dónde puedo alquilar un coche?"

Translation:Where can I rent a car?

August 30, 2013

57 Comments


Talca

Great practical sentence. Let's have more of these, por favor,


EmpressRonnie

But you should be able to form practical sentences by learning impractical ones and understanding them fully. "Where can I rent a car" is not so different from "Where can I drive an elephant?" "Dónde puedo alquilar un coche?" vs. "Dónde puedo manejar un elefante?" In its very ridiculousness, it's practical.


remonemundle

I totally agree with Liedchronism. I find the impractical sentences to be sometimes even more effective at helping me to learn the concepts.


BenYoung84

Don't give Duo ideas...


HocpU

And when they make me laugh, I tend to remember them better....


cdhicks1

As opposed to my response, Where can i rent a cat? Ha. Fingers got crossed up on the keyboard.


harmanolancho

A random insight from Central America, is that because of Spanglish, in a lot of places it is okay to use the verb "rentar" when talking about a car or apartment. Signs saying that an apartment is for rent use the phrase "se renta"


chronosparks

Here in Chile people use "arrendar", which translates to "lease" I believe. But they use it for cars, apartments, equipment, everything. I used rentar and alquilar and people looked at me funny.


Lisagnipura

And I don't think it is just Spanglish. "Rentar" is now found in most dictionaries.


Talca

Not only dictionaries, but also newspapers: |Se renta un recamara [Mexican Spanish, bedroom]. No drogas, no licor, persona limpia."


Rainie69

Rentar is widely used here in southern Mexico


tanambogo

Why is "Where may I rent a car?" not acceptable?


hardebeckc

I wonder this too. My parents drilled that into me!


MeleeNess23

Is there a way of saying "May I" in Spanish? I though poder also covered "may".


King2E4

It does cover "may". "Puedo" can either mean "I can" or "I may", depending on the context.


MilesKitsune

Out could mean where is it possible to rent a car, in which case may wouldn't work


streetjitsu

Why can't I use the word "may" in place of "can" when translating puedo, puede, etc...?


cathie1804

Where can i hire a car was not accepted yet this is what most British people would say


Pyrofly

Why can it not be "Where can I hire a car?"


davekane

In American English you can only 'hire' a person, but in British English you can either 'rent' or 'hire' a car.


eahutton

This is now accepted.


DareILingo

Food for thought: I'm American, and I would take "hiring a car" to refer to calling a taxicab. I suppose that British English favors "hire" as a full equivalent to "rent" in this case, though.


Crondogz

Not necessarily, despite being British myself I can't actually figure a logical distinction between the two other than that they 'feel right' in different contexts - I would rent a room to live in but hire a room for an event.


PunkPoundr

Fascinating. I love learning stuff like this.


Nathanking98812

Where may I rent a car? Not accepted


Lissette949945

why it can't be ''donde puedo alquilar un carro'' why???


birinus

This could also be rendered as "where do I rent a car?"


chronosparks

Because "donde" means where, not "how." Como = how


beadspitter

I translated this fine, I'm just interested in variations: if the Spanish were 'Dónde se puede alquilar un coche?" am I right that that would be something like, "Where can one rent a car?" or "Where is it possible to rent a car?" ?

If so, does using 'puedo' instead of 'se puede' put an emphasis on the subject? ("Where can I rent a car?")


Harley588854

Puedo is first person, I.


charleywm

when do you use "a dónde" vs "dónde?" thank you


Pigslew

Where are you going (to)? = Á dónde vas?


raulGKr2a

When you add the a, you're implying movement.

Where are you going?/ Where are you?

¿A dónde vas?/ ¿En dónde estás? Or ¿Dónde estás


obryckic

Why is car coche and not carro? To me, coche implies that horses are involved.


waiyu2014

down the street, across the row of spikes.


AmandaKarson

Why is it alquilar? I thought rent was "renta". Like "hay una casa en renta".


SGuthrie0

"alquilar" y "rentar" mean "to rent" .


jessicamai558992

Why does Donde have an accent on the first O?


BenYoung84

Apparently Spanish makes a distinction between the two types of where. The interrogative where, in asking a question is spelt dónde (Where is the food?) and the relative where is spelt donde (This is where we are sitting).


Juuso272702

Hopegully one of these days i get to use that "Back"


FelipeMate560330

Might and can are similar words in English...viz., "where might I rent a car" should be as acceptable a translation.


Tusy22

Finally a useful sentence. Keep them coming.


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Rentar" is not correct, as it does not have this meaning: rentar. De renta.

  1. tr. Dicho de una cosa: Producir o rendir beneficio o utilidad anualmente. U. t. c. intr.

http://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30=rentar


AmyS425873

Does this have the same meaning as "Where am I able to rent a car?"


JohnathonB714717

I thought it was carro instead of coche. I heard they use coche in spain and carro in latin america


WilliamGre191943

Well, second time today. Donde puedo alquilar un coche. Marked wrong. I know no accent put on dónde, but usually doesn't matter.


clyde_the_camel

It's UK vs. US usage. You could make yourself understood in the US if you said "hire," but the programming as of yet doesn't see it that way, at least not uniformly.


davekane

I got laughed at a lot when I asked to 'hire' a car in California.


Amanns

No puedo hablar


cxnnor

There is no option for car


SamuelMcMurrin

Arbys is pretty cool

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.