1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag sätter mig på stolen."

"Jag sätter mig stolen."

Translation:I sit down on the chair.

March 19, 2015

15 Comments


chilvence

When is a stool not a chair?

Well...

I guess I have to leave that to your imagination...


Arnauti

A stool in the furniture sense is en pall in Swedish.


daadaadaaren

how different is jag sätter mig på stolen vs jag sitter på stolen


Arnauti

jag sätter mig means 'I sit down' (moving from standing position into seated) and jag sitter means 'I am sitting' (static position).


Chris-Butler

Does 'Jag sätter mig' = 'Jag sitter ner'?


Arnauti

No. Jag sätter mig means you're sitting down = moving from standing to sitting position and Jag sitter ner (ner is unstressed) means you are already sitting down, no movement involved.

However the command form sitt ner normally means 'sit down' as in the movement. (it's possible for it to mean 'remain seated', and it's also possible to say sätt dig/er ner)


Bearzerker

Why is seat incorrect


Rakhelii

I translated this sentence into English as: "I sit down IN the chair." But this was not accepted. Apparently one must say "ON the chair," not "IN the chair"? To my ears, it is more natural in English (or at least equally so) to say "IN the chair." Of course, there are chairs that one can only sit ON, but they are literally stools. So... could we get "IN the chair" accepted, please?


devalanteriel

"I sit down in the chair" is actually accepted, though. If you were marked wrong for it, there was a bug.


Rakhelii

Thanks, devalanteriel!


HaroldEngs

Is "I am sitting on the chair" acceptable?


devalanteriel

No, that's actually a different verb:

  • sitta = sit as in being in a seated position
  • sätta (sig) = sit as in being in the action of putting oneself into a seated position

HaroldEngs

In Swedish it is different...but in English sitting can be both active and passives - the act of moving to be seated and to actually be seated.


devalanteriel

That would normally be "sitting down" for the transitive, though.


HaroldEngs

I don't think "down" is necessary unless you are being very formal indeed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.