"Jag sätter mig stolen."

Translation:I sit down on the chair.

March 19, 2015

15 Comments


chilvence

When is a stool not a chair?

Well...

I guess I have to leave that to your imagination...

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

A stool in the furniture sense is en pall in Swedish.

March 20, 2015

daadaadaaren

how different is jag sätter mig på stolen vs jag sitter på stolen

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

jag sätter mig means 'I sit down' (moving from standing position into seated) and jag sitter means 'I am sitting' (static position).

March 22, 2015

Chris-Butler

Does 'Jag sätter mig' = 'Jag sitter ner'?

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

No. Jag sätter mig means you're sitting down = moving from standing to sitting position and Jag sitter ner (ner is unstressed) means you are already sitting down, no movement involved.

However the command form sitt ner normally means 'sit down' as in the movement. (it's possible for it to mean 'remain seated', and it's also possible to say sätt dig/er ner)

February 7, 2016

Bearzerker

Why is seat incorrect

August 31, 2018

Rakhelii

I translated this sentence into English as: "I sit down IN the chair." But this was not accepted. Apparently one must say "ON the chair," not "IN the chair"? To my ears, it is more natural in English (or at least equally so) to say "IN the chair." Of course, there are chairs that one can only sit ON, but they are literally stools. So... could we get "IN the chair" accepted, please?

January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

"I sit down in the chair" is actually accepted, though. If you were marked wrong for it, there was a bug.

January 14, 2019

Rakhelii

Thanks, devalanteriel!

January 15, 2019

HaroldEngs

Is "I am sitting on the chair" acceptable?

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that's actually a different verb:

  • sitta = sit as in being in a seated position
  • sätta (sig) = sit as in being in the action of putting oneself into a seated position
April 12, 2019

HaroldEngs

In Swedish it is different...but in English sitting can be both active and passives - the act of moving to be seated and to actually be seated.

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

That would normally be "sitting down" for the transitive, though.

April 12, 2019

HaroldEngs

I don't think "down" is necessary unless you are being very formal indeed.

April 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.