1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríobhann sí an leabhar go …

"Scríobhann an leabhar go soiléir ach léim é."

Translation:She writes the book clearly but I do not read it.

March 19, 2015

9 Comments


deserttitan

I read the English translation as Smeagol would talk. "Writes she the book clearly but not reads me it." ~Gollum was translating Irish THE WHOLE TIME!!!~


katastrophe423

That actually really helps me. And it's fun to say too! Have a lingot


FredSmith84303

This is probably by the by but I believe Tolkien used Irish as a major influence in his constructed language(s).


GrBrns_

Gosh darn. Pól really is Smeagol.


JeffFoster14

Yoda must be a gaelgoir too!


coreycrowther

I translate most of my Gaeilge like this


Salasso_Blades

Does "clearly", go soiléir, mean here that her handwriting is easy to read, or that the text is easy to comprehend? And does "ní léim é" mean that I can't decipher it or that I'm just not reading it for whatever reason? Thanks in advance :)


RiceCake420

Pól! Why didn't you read the book! :O


JudyMarieS1

could not be clearly writes?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.