"Scríobhann sí an leabhar go soiléir ach ní léim é."

Translation:She writes the book clearly but I do not read it.

3 years ago

8 Comments


deserttitan

I read the English translation as Smeagol would talk. "Writes she the book clearly but not reads me it." ~Gollum was translating Irish THE WHOLE TIME!!!~

3 years ago

katastrophe423

That actually really helps me. And it's fun to say too! Have a lingot

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Yoda must be a gaelgoir too!

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Gosh darn. Pól really is Smeagol.

1 year ago

coreycrowther

I translate most of my Gaeilge like this

3 years ago

RiceCake420

Pól! Why didn't you read the book! :O

7 months ago

Salasso_Blades
Salasso_BladesPlus

Does "clearly", go soiléir, mean here that her handwriting is easy to read, or that the text is easy to comprehend? And does "ní léim é" mean that I can't decipher it or that I'm just not reading it for whatever reason? Thanks in advance :)

1 month ago

JudyMarieS1

could not be clearly writes?

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.