1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríobhann sí an leabhar go …

"Scríobhann an leabhar go soiléir ach léim é."

Translation:She writes the book clearly but I do not read it.

March 19, 2015

10 Comments


deserttitan

I read the English translation as Smeagol would talk. "Writes she the book clearly but not reads me it." ~Gollum was translating Irish THE WHOLE TIME!!!~


katastrophe423

That actually really helps me. And it's fun to say too! Have a lingot


FredSmith84303

This is probably by the by but I believe Tolkien used Irish as a major influence in his constructed language(s).


GrBrns_

Gosh darn. Pól really is Smeagol.


JeffFoster14

Yoda must be a gaelgoir too!


coreycrowther

I translate most of my Gaeilge like this


Salasso_Blades

Does "clearly", go soiléir, mean here that her handwriting is easy to read, or that the text is easy to comprehend? And does "ní léim é" mean that I can't decipher it or that I'm just not reading it for whatever reason? Thanks in advance :)


AllieC490376

Interesting point! Go soiléir appears to have either meaning of being clear to read OR understand. But ní léim é probably means "I choose not to read it" because its more literal translation would be "I do not read it". If there was an issue about it not being ABLE to read it, the Irish sentence would be more along the lines of: Níl mé in ann é a léamh or Ní féidir liom é a léamh.


RiceCake420

Pól! Why didn't you read the book! :O


JudyMarieS1

could not be clearly writes?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.