"Das werden wir beachten."

Translation:We will consider that.

August 30, 2013

32 Comments


notneb

An interpreter from German to English explained to me that "beachten" is more closely correlated with "to notice" in English as if someone were taking notice of work that you did. For example, one might say, "I want you to remember (or notice) that I did the dishes, the lawn, and cleaned the house." He said it may be used in that sense.

November 8, 2014

Ly_Mar

That is my impression too, but I think—as your comment also implies—it means to notice not simply as in consciously realising that something is happening ("I notice the salt is missing"), but rather recognising the value of something ("the boss has noticed your good work"), so that it may be taken into consideration in future decision making. This is why, I think, translating it with "we will notice that" would not be entirely fitting, insofar as it would have a much broader sense than the original phrase.

January 8, 2017

Brianx4

I think "That we will consider" should be accepted.

December 12, 2014

robinj

Why doesn't respect as a translation of beachten work here? (DL does not accept it)

January 10, 2014

sakasiru

to respect is rather achten than beachten, although it may overlap.

January 10, 2014

pflugtex

can you also say "Wir werden das beachten"?

September 25, 2014

sakasiru

Yes, that is fine.

September 26, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes, but the given order emphasises whatever the pronoun das is standing in for

July 19, 2015

ginagillen

why is it werden wir and not wir werden?

January 13, 2015

sakasiru

Because the "das" is in first position and the verb has to go second.

January 13, 2015

ginagillen

thanks a lot

January 13, 2015

AlYsSaBaLc

"that we will consider."

February 7, 2015

kkulonja

Is there anything wrong with "We will take that into account."?

February 24, 2014

conman318

Nothing wrong with it.

January 18, 2015

JamesCowan3

In your translation of "beachten" you only give "observe" and not "consider". Then if "observe" is used, you call that wrong!

August 19, 2014

berlinmelissa

Why is "We will look at it" not correct?

September 12, 2014

MarkGrand

Why was I marked wrong for, "We will consider it."

November 4, 2017

cephalium

"We will be observing that" seems fine but DL says 'no'

August 30, 2013

sakasiru

observing is beOBachten. Different verb.

August 30, 2013

Borracini

Duolingo is giving "observe" as a tip to "beachten".

January 15, 2014

Beneficium

I think he means 'to observe' not in the sense of 'to watch', but rather in the sense of 'to comply with'. If such is he case, beachten seems to convey this meaning.

November 18, 2014

cephalium

Thank you.

August 30, 2013

mchipandu

That we will consider is wrong....does this change the meaning

February 20, 2015

AntsLuuk

here is mistake sure beachten is something else but correct should be betrachten

September 17, 2015

Clownsuits

Okay, I know they're completely different words but for some reason my brain keeps confusing beachten and bemerken. Can someone please point out the obvious difference.

November 6, 2015

sakasiru

"beachten" means you want to notice/observe something. "bemerken" just makes you aware of something you were not on the lookout for.

November 6, 2015

Bekir978479

We will take care of it?

March 18, 2016

thiago_fm

Is "Wir werden das beachten." also possible?

May 16, 2016

ihangiu

Can this be translated with "We will consider it." instead of "We will consider that."?

February 28, 2017

jakejanus

I translated as 'we will be aware of that' which is pretty much the same thing as 'we will consider that' but it was marked wrong?

December 17, 2017

Ly_Mar

“Being aware of something” means “to consciously know of something”, it has nothing to do with “considering something” (“to think carefully about something” or “to take something into account”).

Now, “beachten” also means “to notice, to take note of”, but still “to be aware of” could be a result of this action, not a synonym.

December 20, 2017

MariadelCa703168

What is the difference between beachten and überlegen? Thanks

March 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.