1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tiomáineann sí go mall."

"Tiomáineann go mall."

Translation:She drives slowly.

March 19, 2015

14 Comments


Ruairi21

Hmm. Why does the English require the "ly"? If it was the opposite, it would be, "She drives fast." Not, "She drives fastly." English idiom? How would Irish say, "She drives slow."?


scilling

In English, “fast” can be either an adjective or an adverb. That doesn’t apply to “slow”; the adverbial form of “slow” is “slowly”. “She drives slow” is a colloquial non-standard form.


JordanNaber

Merriam explains the adverb form fairly well.


JordanNaber

Slow is grammatically correct as well. Fastly is not a word at all but slow and slowly are somewhat interchangeable, grammatically speaking. Context and colloquialism are important. You wouldn't say "take it slowly" and rarely would you say "my watch is running slowly."


scilling

I’m a US English speaker, and I use “slowly” for the adverbial form of “slow”.


JordanNaber

Oh, haha, I didn't expect such a quick a reply. I edited that up a bit. Check the examples


scilling

I’d use “slowly” in both of your examples.


DSDragon

I'm a US English speaker as well, and I use the adverbial form of "slow" more often than I use "slowly."


crubeens

Why can't I say "she slowly drives", surely it is the same


JordanNaber

It is, but less common.


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.