1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau ist im Restaurant."

"Die Frau ist im Restaurant."

Translation:The woman is in the restaurant.

December 15, 2012

13 Comments


Zazi656

In German das and der become dem in Dativ (while die becomes der). They use Dativ to express the place of something, being somewhere. So 'in the restaurant" is in dem Restaurant, which is often used as 'im'.


Seif-Alla

She could also "isst" at the restaurant.


andrewduo

It's been accepted now - I put "she eats", and got the credit.


Balage

It's a below-the-belt sentence, ist and isst sound the very same even to a German.


Amira.Hanafy

OMG grammar is getting harder :((((((


numberoneoppa

I wonder why there is nothing in front of Restaurant (das,w/e) in this case.


X1011

"im" is a contraction of "in dem"


Rajeew

Seems that is because "im" translates as "in the" , so the "the" is there included in "im"


DamonXL5

Die Frau ist im Restaurant vs Die Frau geht ins Restaurant.

Is the im/ins difference because of movement vs stationary?


carmodarosa12

me too, I put "isst", because I can't hear very well, and it says CORRECT!!!!


Johan807389

I think it's the same pronunciation.


kansasct

so there was other questions where I answered "ist im Restaurant" to the "at the restaurant" bit and it said I was wrong because the answer to "i am eating at the restaurant" was "Ich esse im Restaurant", so.. in which case do we use the "ist"?


aguspranandhita

Could we say, die Frau ist in dem Restauran?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.