"Die Frau ist im Restaurant."

Translation:The woman is in the restaurant.

December 15, 2012

12 Comments


mortsda

She could also "isst" at the restaurant.

December 15, 2012

andrewduo

It's been accepted now - I put "she eats", and got the credit.

March 2, 2013

Zazi656

In German das and der become dem in Dativ (while die becomes der). They use Dativ to express the place of something, being somewhere. So 'in the restaurant" is in dem Restaurant, which is often used as 'im'.

February 7, 2013

Balage

It's a below-the-belt sentence, ist and isst sound the very same even to a German.

January 10, 2013

Amira.Hanafy

OMG grammar is getting harder :((((((

January 12, 2013

DamonXL5

Die Frau ist im Restaurant vs Die Frau geht ins Restaurant.

Is the im/ins difference because of movement vs stationary?

March 20, 2016

numberoneoppa

I wonder why there is nothing in front of Restaurant (das,w/e) in this case.

January 28, 2013

X1011

"im" is a contraction of "in dem"

January 29, 2013

Rajeew

Seems that is because "im" translates as "in the" , so the "the" is there included in "im"

January 29, 2013

carmodarosa12

me too, I put "isst", because I can't hear very well, and it says CORRECT!!!!

March 11, 2013

kansasct

so there was other questions where I answered "ist im Restaurant" to the "at the restaurant" bit and it said I was wrong because the answer to "i am eating at the restaurant" was "Ich esse im Restaurant", so.. in which case do we use the "ist"?

March 21, 2013

aguspranandhita

Could we say, die Frau ist in dem Restauran?

January 6, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.