"Eanáir, Feabhra agus Márta."

Translation:January, February and March.

March 19, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke_5.1991

At least these months bear a very vague resemblance to the English months, unlike in Polish.


MeredithNa

I'm so glad I know Spanish. Enero, febrero y marzo. I love it when you get cognates from your second language for your third. Makes it so much easier


Aglaring

Excuse me, but FEABHRA, is pronunced as SAMHRAD, ( as in Munster Dialect ) in the answer. You can see here: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/Samhradh
Why???
The pronunciation of FEABHRA, is This: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/Feabhra


Eikoopmit

Now that I know how to say "January", all I need to know is how to say "birthday" and I can talk about my birthday (although knowing numbers would help as well).


J0W3x

"Márta" would be a great name for a woman. Are there Irish people who have a month as first name?


Knocksedan

While "Martha" is an English language name, I have never encountered a "Martha" in Ireland, and according to the CSO (Central Statistics Office), no variation of "Martha" has made it to the top 100 popular names for girls in the last 18 years. April, May and June are also used as girls names in other English speaking countries, but they aren't common in Ireland - Maya makes the list, but it isn't pronounced the same way as the month, and I don't think it's supposed to be derived from the month. Julie and Julia do make the list, and are probably derived from July (or are considered the female version of Julius that July got it's name from). (There are a few Averil/Avril/Aprils around, though).

The short answer is that no, Irish people don't usually use months for names, except for Nollaig, which is the Irish version of Noel, and the word for December. Though I notice that Noel hasn't made the list for boys names in the last 18 years, suggesting that it may have fallen out of favour.


J0W3x

Thanks a lot :D ! In french canada, we have Avril, Marie-Mai, Martha (but mostly for older ladies, and it's more "Marthe" than any other options) and Maya too.

Noël (for boys) and Noëlle/Noëlla for girls are rare, but still exist over here and it mean Christmas.


FearDorcha5

The 1911 Irish census returned 17715 persons whose first name was Martha of whom 47 were male. There were three separate instances of a Martha who had the surname May!


scilling

“Martha” is rendered as Marta (no long vowel) in the Irish translation of the Bible. The name is unrelated to the month (and thus unrelated to Latin Mars); it comes from the Aramaic word for “mistress” (i.e. the feminine form of “master”).


FearDorcha5

I got on to this discussion to record my appreciation of the lovely enunciation of this track only to see dissatisfaction expressed by others. But, this was some time ago; perhaps there has since been a re-recording.


19O492554

You're correct, those comments refer to an earlier recording that was replaced in April, 2016. I have deleted the misleading comments.


Benji996708

Why not Eanair, Feabhra agus mi Marta, if the article mi is supposed to be used with March?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.