"Eanáir,FeabhraagusMárta."

Translation:January, February and March.

3 years ago

16 Comments


stolenchild

does the pronunciation for eanair sound a bit iffy?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's definitely missing the slender r.

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

And the long a, too? Compare with "MAWR-tah"...

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

None of the three sample pronunciations on teanglann.ie (http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/Ean%C3%A1ir) has the á of "Eanáír" as long, though the one sample on Forvo.com does.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

Now that I know how to say "January", all I need to know is how to say "birthday" and I can talk about my birthday (although knowing numbers would help as well).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Birthday” is breithlá.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

At least these months bear a very vague resemblance to the English months, unlike in Polish.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I'm so glad I know Spanish. Enero, febrero y marzo. I love it when you get cognates from your second language for your third. Makes it so much easier

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

"Márta" would be a great name for a woman. Are there Irish people who have a month as first name?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

While "Martha" is an English language name, I have never encountered a "Martha" in Ireland, and according to the CSO (Central Statistics Office), no variation of "Martha" has made it to the top 100 popular names for girls in the last 18 years. April, May and June are also used as girls names in other English speaking countries, but they aren't common in Ireland - Maya makes the list, but it isn't pronounced the same way as the month, and I don't think it's supposed to be derived from the month. Julie and Julia do make the list, and are probably derived from July (or are considered the female version of Julius that July got it's name from). (There are a few Averil/Avril/Aprils around, though).

The short answer is that no, Irish people don't usually use months for names, except for Nollaig, which is the Irish version of Noel, and the word for December. Though I notice that Noel hasn't made the list for boys names in the last 18 years, suggesting that it may have fallen out of favour.

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

Thanks a lot :D ! In french canada, we have Avril, Marie-Mai, Martha (but mostly for older ladies, and it's more "Marthe" than any other options) and Maya too.

Noël (for boys) and Noëlle/Noëlla for girls are rare, but still exist over here and it mean Christmas.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Martha” is rendered as Marta (no long vowel) in the Irish translation of the Bible. The name is unrelated to the month (and thus unrelated to Latin Mars); it comes from the Aramaic word for “mistress” (i.e. the feminine form of “master”).

2 years ago

deserttitan

Why is it a slender r in Márta? You'd think it would be broad.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It is broad for most speakers.

Put it down to idiolect - she uses the same sound for Márta and Mí an Mhárta).

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.