1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är född på nittiotalet."

"Jag är född nittiotalet."

Translation:I was born in the nineties.

March 19, 2015

47 Comments


tjasonham

How is nittiotalet abbreviated? 90-talet?


omy0424

If this sentence is a past sentence, why is not "är" instead of "var". " Jag var född på nittiotalet" is not correct?


Arnauti

Not unless you are speaking to us from the other side. We say är född for people who are still alive, and var född for people who are not. August Strindberg var född 1849 but Zlatan Ibrahimović är född 1981.


omy0424

Your kind explanation is helpful to me. Tack så mycket.


Chris-Butler

I realise that is hasn't been introduced at this stage yet, but it is more common to say Jag föddes... right? Does this verbform also change depending on whether the object is dead or alive? eg Can I say both Björn Björg föddes på femtiotalet och Michael Jackson föddes på femtiotalet? Tack


Arnauti

I don't have the impression that föddes is more common.
There's a difference in meaning, where är/var född focus on the 'result' but föddes is used in descriptive contexts where you want to talk about the circumstances around the birth or as a part of storytelling. So you might see that more often in stories, but when telling people what year you were born, är född is the most natural choice.

föddes works for both living and dead subjects, since there's no focus on the 'result' in this case, it's a 'process oriented' way of talking about it.


Chris-Butler

Tack! That's probably why I thought it was more common because I've been studying (basic) Swedish literature :)


KathleenDr

Zlatan and I are the same age, whoa.


kenmatin

what is 1989 then? attiotalet?


Arnauti

Yup, åttiotalet.


Mokvinna

How would you say 1890? Nittiotalet, if your were talking of the 19th century? In other words, when you refer to the last two digits, how do you distinguish one century from another?


devalanteriel

Artonhundranittiotalet - so we just prefix "eighteen hundred". Same for any other century.


JoseeV64

That's a mouthful! Glad I'm not a historian.


Mokvinna

Thanks to Devalanteriel and to Josee. I find these concepts very tricky.


JoseeV64

Nice question. I think that the next century started in 1900. So nittiotalet av artonhundratalet is from 1890 till 1899 (1899 included). How do you call the first decade of a century (in English and Swedish)? The zeroties?


devalanteriel

00-talet, so noll-noll-talet in pronunciation. Basically the "zero-zeroes".


JoseeV64

And in English?


jbrains762

Jag försökte tio gånger att uttala "nittiotalet". Jag tror jag kan uttala det. Problem med systemet kanske? Har någon annan samma problem?


andrii_chr

I had the same problem with "sjuttiotalet".


Vladvarg

I just tried it like thirty times !


George418878

A reference to Swedish group Icona Pop?


JessieLangstrump

If I remember correctly, the two members of Icona Pop were born in the '80s, so their line about being a '90s b***h I think actually refers to them growing up in the '90s - like myself, as I too refer to myself as a '90s kid because that's when I grew up. :)


AnCatDubh

Wait, so how do I say 20th century again?


Arnauti

nittonhundratalet


Pocketmoose

Wait, so in Sweden the 20th century is called the 19th?


Arnauti

No, we just don't talk about centuries. nittonhundratalet is the same as 'the nineteen hundreds' in English. Which is also of course the 20th century if you count in centuries.


Pocketmoose

Oh, I see. Tack så mycket!


wxfrog

I have T shirts older than you.


ElizaLanga

Föddes eller född? Jag ser alltid båda


Zmrzlina

What is your question exactly?


ElizaLanga

I've seen föddes much more than född and the question is which one to use when????


Zmrzlina

You can use either "föddes" or "är född" really. They're interchangeable. The important thing to remember is that "föddes" is past tense, whereas "är född" is present tense althtough they both describe a thing in the past.


KenanAbas

what if you want to talk about a birth in progress?


Zmrzlina

Well. The verb is föds in present tense, so just fit it neatly into a sentence I suppose.


greenhoundlol

BARA NITTIOTALET BARN MINNS DET HÄR


IndrekKaro

It doesnt recognize any spoken numbers in swedish


devalanteriel

I would suggest bringing that up in the troubleshooting forums: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

We have zero say over the voice recognition software in the course.


Timurso53

Why is "am born" wrong here? In the sentence "jag är född på sommaren" it's okay.


Arnauti

It's not currently accepted on Jag är född på sommaren either, and I don't believe it should be, since in English they say I was born …. In Swedish, we differentiate, as I mentioned before in this thread.


erikvanrosmalen

So you can never say 'I am born in the nineties', in Swedish? In Dutch and German using present tense makes perfect sense?


Lars.ofthe.Stars

It is present tense as written in swedish, however when translating to English it becomes past tense as English does not ever use present tense for this meaning.


Lars.ofthe.Stars

I need to make a correction, it is not ever used on this construction

If you wanted to use present tense for when you were born in English you could say "I am a nineties baby" but note that it is quite informal


JoseeV64

In Swedish jag är född (present tense), but in English "I was born" (past tense). Dutch and German work the same as Swedish, English differs.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.