"Jag är född nittiotalet."

Translation:I was born in the nineties.

March 19, 2015

32 Comments


greenhoundlol

BARA NITTIOTALET BARN MINNS DET HÄR

January 26, 2016

tjasonham

How is nittiotalet abbreviated? 90-talet?

June 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

July 7, 2015

omy0424

If this sentence is a past sentence, why is not "är" instead of "var". " Jag var född på nittiotalet" is not correct?

December 11, 2015

Arnauti

Not unless you are speaking to us from the other side. We say är född for people who are still alive, and var född for people who are not. August Strindberg var född 1849 but Zlatan Ibrahimović är född 1981.

December 11, 2015

omy0424

Your kind explanation is helpful to me. Tack så mycket.

December 12, 2015

Chris-Butler

I realise that is hasn't been introduced at this stage yet, but it is more common to say Jag föddes... right? Does this verbform also change depending on whether the object is dead or alive? eg Can I say both Björn Björg föddes på femtiotalet och Michael Jackson föddes på femtiotalet? Tack

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

I don't have the impression that föddes is more common.
There's a difference in meaning, where är/var född focus on the 'result' but föddes is used in descriptive contexts where you want to talk about the circumstances around the birth or as a part of storytelling. So you might see that more often in stories, but when telling people what year you were born, är född is the most natural choice.

föddes works for both living and dead subjects, since there's no focus on the 'result' in this case, it's a 'process oriented' way of talking about it.

May 3, 2016

Chris-Butler

Tack! That's probably why I thought it was more common because I've been studying (basic) Swedish literature :)

May 3, 2016

edo_farias

tack tack

March 4, 2017

kenmatin

what is 1989 then? attiotalet?

October 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, åttiotalet.

October 19, 2015

George418878

A reference to Swedish group Icona Pop?

August 1, 2015

JessieLangstrump

If I remember correctly, the two members of Icona Pop were born in the '80s, so their line about being a '90s b***h I think actually refers to them growing up in the '90s - like myself, as I too refer to myself as a '90s kid because that's when I grew up. :)

October 31, 2017

jbrains762

Jag försökte tio gånger att uttala "nittiotalet". Jag tror jag kan uttala det. Problem med systemet kanske? Har någon annan samma problem?

August 2, 2015

andrii_chr

I had the same problem with "sjuttiotalet".

August 20, 2015

Vladvarg

I just tried it like thirty times !

August 21, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, so how do I say 20th century again?

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

nittonhundratalet

October 26, 2015

BloodyMoose

Wait, so in Sweden the 20th century is called the 19th?

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

No, we just don't talk about centuries. nittonhundratalet is the same as 'the nineteen hundreds' in English. Which is also of course the 20th century if you count in centuries.

February 14, 2016

BloodyMoose

Oh, I see. Tack så mycket!

February 14, 2016

ElizaLanga

Föddes eller född? Jag ser alltid båda

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

What is your question exactly?

March 19, 2015

ElizaLanga

I've seen föddes much more than född and the question is which one to use when????

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can use either "föddes" or "är född" really. They're interchangeable. The important thing to remember is that "föddes" is past tense, whereas "är född" is present tense althtough they both describe a thing in the past.

March 19, 2015

KenanAbas

what if you want to talk about a birth in progress?

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well. The verb is föds in present tense, so just fit it neatly into a sentence I suppose.

July 7, 2015

ElizaLanga

Tack : )

May 28, 2016

wxfrog

I have T shirts older than you.

April 3, 2018

IndrekKaro

It doesnt recognize any spoken numbers in swedish

May 29, 2019

devalanteriel

I would suggest bringing that up in the troubleshooting forums: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

We have zero say over the voice recognition software in the course.

May 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.