"Ele bebe óleo."

Translation:He drinks oil.

August 30, 2013

17 Comments


cryp90

yummy

August 30, 2013

Chimpunk

What's the difference between "óleo" and "azeite"? Is azeite olive oil specifically?

September 21, 2013

KarolinaZiolek

Correct. Azeite is made with azeitonas = olives

November 10, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil, it's like that, but the word "azeite" may mean oil in other cultures.

Some soy oil bottles come labeled as "azeite de soja", although we never call it like that, we say "óleo de soja".

One particular case in which Brazilians also use azeite is in "azeite de dendê" (a red palm oil).

May 19, 2017

timcupples

another fire breathing Brazilian superhero with a cape no doubt! :)

October 24, 2014

BojanNiceno

I learned so far that Brazilians eat pepper and drink oil - I am not sure I ever wanna visit Brazil again :-S

November 10, 2015

Danmoller

Well.... take it as bees that write letters....
Brazilians don't "drink" oil (I bet you knew that...but...)

Most Brazilians actually don't even like that much pepper in their food. When we travel, we find it very hard to get used to other countries' spicy food. When we use pepper, we do it seeking a flavor, not a burn.

May 19, 2017

Jorge.Tochio

If you like pepper and oil, you must try Bahia's food! A plate called Acarajé =)

January 13, 2016

Danmoller

Which is definitely not made "only" of that haha.

It's fried, so it presumably has a lot of oil. They use "palm oil", a red oil called "azeite de dendê". (Great! Found another usage of "azeite" besides "olive oil", that's rare).

This oil is very strong and may not be well accepted by some people.

May 19, 2017

yimantuwingyai

Pixar's Cars?

April 2, 2015

cynder16

Maybe it's caster oil? he needs to go?

March 24, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

It's virgin coconut oil. It's healthy/

May 7, 2015

uchual

It's not. Too rich in saturated fats.

March 31, 2019

hayyay2415

Who the heck drinks oil?

September 18, 2015

cobold

I do. Linseed oil in particular.

December 27, 2015

mcell3

I was surprised when I heard this, ive been told that theres one region\state where spices were popular. My partner told me a lot of Brazilians use herbs and especially garlic

September 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.