1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken var sorglig."

"Boken var sorglig."

Translation:The book was sad.

March 19, 2015

30 Comments


ElizaLanga

I'm assuming you can not say something was ledsen Ah?


Zmrzlina

Correct. Ledsen means feeling sad, it can only be used to describe beings with feelings.


Matt92HUN

Are the words sorglig and sorrow related?


Zmrzlina

Yes! Have a couple o' lingots for spotting that. :)


Matt92HUN

I like finding relations between languages.


cynyork

and I am so glad you pointed that out. I would never have noticed, and it is cool!


cynyork

you sound like such a pirate :D


bigswedeej

So, sorjligt would be a sad story. But a story that brings sad memories to one person would be ledsen.


ValdastEng

Men man kan säga att "Boken är sorglig och jag är ledsen när jag läser boken", ja?


Zmrzlina

No, a book doesn't have feelings so it cannot be "ledsen". It is "sorglig" there too.


devalanteriel

ValdastEng: Exactly!


Coffeeblast

I thought so too. The pronunciation on duolingo even sounds a bit like "sorry"


beaverhollow

Tack gonna use that as a key to rember,,, would give you a lingot but im on mobile


Chris-Butler

I think I understand, but "The book was sad" essentially means "Reading the book made me sad", not that the book itself was unhappy! Presumably the direct translation of "Reading the book made me sad" could take either sorglig or ledsen?


person222222

Not a native speaker, just another learner here, but I would assume that it would have to be ledsen, because the sad in that sentence is unambigously about how the person reading the book feels, and very clearly not about the book itself


Arnauti

That's right. Also, sorglig about people only means that they are pitiable.


FLchick

Sorglig betyder "pitiable" om folk? ( I'm trying to compose a correct question.)


g.uh

Does it work with other feelings too? Like, lyckligt only can be used to describe beings with feelings or with anything?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it sounds strange for inanimate objects to be lycklig.


mandydax

The TTS is pronouncing this "sorgliglig." :[


devalanteriel

I clicked the audio button at least a dozen times before I realised my headphones weren't plugged in... but you're right. It's really quite terrible.


Q_C

"The book was sorrowful"?


devalanteriel

Would anyone ever describe a book that way in natural English? Honest question, not sarcasm. It sounds like a "technically correct but unfeasible" solution to me.


Huguenot7

I have used the word sorrowful quite often in the past, sometimes in a similar situation. "My goodness, but that was a sorrowful story." (Talking with my nephew about the Quenta Silmarillion, especially the Death of Fingolfin.) I also use it when lambasting someone (like a celebrity) who is caught doing something wrong. As in: "Oh, you should have seen the sorrowful look on his face. But when you get right down to it, he was really sorry about getting caught, not for what he had done." Chances are, even though something is considered "archaic" by some, it will still show up in a dialect. There are 50 states, 13 provinces/territories, just in North America, some of whom have several sub-regional dialects. That's not even counting the 40 dialects or so of British English...


devalanteriel

Exactly, and that's my problem - if it's a small regional thing, it should not be accepted. If it's a large regional thing, it should be. And if it's anywhere inbetween, well... that means we have to decide on a case-by-case basis, which inevitably upsets people no matter what we choose. So for cases where I'm not sure, I like to gather additional input from other natives before making changes to the course. :)


Huguenot7

Very true, trying to make everyone happy, will make everyone angry and yourself extremely frustrated. I have a suggestion that might help. Get a good thesaurus, and an older dictionary that describes the words in detail, and some even have the etymology for words. Sadly many newer dictionary definitions just seem to lack a certain something. Compare the definitions of Education: http://webstersdictionary1828.com/Dictionary/Education and https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/education . (Full disclosure: as an Historian and Theologian, I know that I have a predilection for things that are no longer in vogue.) If a word has a close enough concept, root or everyday meaning, bounce it off your colleagues. In some ways, a few extra word variants can really bring home the beauty of a language. By the way, thank you for your hard work dealing with all of our incessant nitpicking.


devalanteriel

Oh, I use dictionaries a lot - contemporary and historical ones. Sometimes, they're all I need, and sometimes, they're not. But I digress. Thanks for your input!


david967443

Or "the book was mournful?"


southocean

I have a question about -lig ending. "sorg" is a noun and "sorglig" is an adjective. However "sur" and "arg" are already adjectives without "-lig" ending. So is "sorglig" out of the loop or "sur" and "arg" are exceptions?


AmbassadorTigger

As far as I'm aware, "sur" and "arg" aren't nouns...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.