1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken var sorglig."

"Boken var sorglig."

Translation:The book was sad.

March 19, 2015

23 Comments


ElizaLanga

I'm assuming you can not say something was ledsen Ah?

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Correct. Ledsen means feeling sad, it can only be used to describe beings with feelings.

March 19, 2015

Matt92HUN

Are the words sorglig and sorrow related?

March 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes! Have a couple o' lingots for spotting that. :)

March 22, 2015

cynyork

you sound like such a pirate :D

March 31, 2015

Matt92HUN

I like finding relations between languages.

March 23, 2015

cynyork

and I am so glad you pointed that out. I would never have noticed, and it is cool!

March 31, 2015

bigswedeej

So, sorjligt would be a sad story. But a story that brings sad memories to one person would be ledsen.

January 25, 2016

ValdastEng

Men man kan säga att "Boken är sorglig och jag är ledsen när jag läser boken", ja?

February 16, 2017

devalanteriel

ValdastEng: Exactly!

February 16, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, a book doesn't have feelings so it cannot be "ledsen". It is "sorglig" there too.

January 25, 2016

Coffeeblast

I thought so too. The pronunciation on duolingo even sounds a bit like "sorry"

April 21, 2017

mellowsong

Tack gonna use that as a key to rember,,, would give you a lingot but im on mobile

April 27, 2017

Chris-Butler

I think I understand, but "The book was sad" essentially means "Reading the book made me sad", not that the book itself was unhappy! Presumably the direct translation of "Reading the book made me sad" could take either sorglig or ledsen?

June 3, 2015

person222222

Not a native speaker, just another learner here, but I would assume that it would have to be ledsen, because the sad in that sentence is unambigously about how the person reading the book feels, and very clearly not about the book itself

November 1, 2015

Arnauti

That's right. Also, sorglig about people only means that they are pitiable.

November 17, 2015

FLchick

Sorglig betyder "pitiable" om folk? ( I'm trying to compose a correct question.)

February 8, 2017

Helena768340

The book made me sad, using ledsen and sorglig by a native speaker:

Boken gjorde mig ledsen

Boken gjorde mig sorgsen

"Sorgsen" is more solemn than "ledsen", and can sound a bit more old fashioned. Similarly, "ledsamt" can be used the same way as "sorglig", but it is more likely to imply that something is sad while "sorglig" is a more intense sad feeling, like mourning.

May 20, 2016

g.uh

Does it work with other feelings too? Like, lyckligt only can be used to describe beings with feelings or with anything?

November 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it sounds strange for inanimate objects to be lycklig.

November 17, 2015

mandydax

The TTS is pronouncing this "sorgliglig." :[

May 27, 2018

devalanteriel

I clicked the audio button at least a dozen times before I realised my headphones weren't plugged in... but you're right. It's really quite terrible.

May 27, 2018

southocean

I have a question about -lig ending. "sorg" is a noun and "sorglig" is an adjective. However "sur" and "arg" are already adjectives without "-lig" ending. So is "sorglig" out of the loop or "sur" and "arg" are exceptions?

July 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.