Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boken var sorglig."

Translation:The book was sad.

3 years ago

22 Comments


ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

I'm assuming you can not say something was ledsen Ah?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Correct. Ledsen means feeling sad, it can only be used to describe beings with feelings.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Are the words sorglig and sorrow related?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes! Have a couple o' lingots for spotting that. :)

3 years ago

cynyork
cynyork

you sound like such a pirate :D

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I like finding relations between languages.

3 years ago

cynyork
cynyork

and I am so glad you pointed that out. I would never have noticed, and it is cool!

3 years ago

bigswedeej

So, sorjligt would be a sad story. But a story that brings sad memories to one person would be ledsen.

2 years ago

ValdastEng

Men man kan säga att "Boken är sorglig och jag är ledsen när jag läser boken", ja?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, a book doesn't have feelings so it cannot be "ledsen". It is "sorglig" there too.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

ValdastEng: Exactly!

1 year ago

Coffeeblast

I thought so too. The pronunciation on duolingo even sounds a bit like "sorry"

1 year ago

mellowsong
mellowsong

Tack gonna use that as a key to rember,,, would give you a lingot but im on mobile

1 year ago

Chris-Butler

I think I understand, but "The book was sad" essentially means "Reading the book made me sad", not that the book itself was unhappy! Presumably the direct translation of "Reading the book made me sad" could take either sorglig or ledsen?

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Not a native speaker, just another learner here, but I would assume that it would have to be ledsen, because the sad in that sentence is unambigously about how the person reading the book feels, and very clearly not about the book itself

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's right. Also, sorglig about people only means that they are pitiable.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Sorglig betyder "pitiable" om folk? ( I'm trying to compose a correct question.)

1 year ago

Helena768340
Helena768340

The book made me sad, using ledsen and sorglig by a native speaker:

Boken gjorde mig ledsen

Boken gjorde mig sorgsen

"Sorgsen" is more solemn than "ledsen", and can sound a bit more old fashioned. Similarly, "ledsamt" can be used the same way as "sorglig", but it is more likely to imply that something is sad while "sorglig" is a more intense sad feeling, like mourning.

2 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Does it work with other feelings too? Like, lyckligt only can be used to describe beings with feelings or with anything?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it sounds strange for inanimate objects to be lycklig.

2 years ago

mandydax
mandydaxPlus

The TTS is pronouncing this "sorgliglig." :[

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I clicked the audio button at least a dozen times before I realised my headphones weren't plugged in... but you're right. It's really quite terrible.

2 months ago