Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"My friend is in America."

Μετάφραση:Ο φίλος μου είναι στην Αμερική.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


wchargin
wchargin

Are Αμερική and Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες roughly equivalent (as they are in American English), or does the former refer to the continent(s) as a whole (as in Spanish)?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

"Αμερική" refers to the continent, but we use it a lot (when speaking) to refer to the country USA (ΗΠΑ: Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες της Αμερικής). So, in spoken Greek, Αμερική and ΗΠΑ are equivalent, but the correct meaning is the continent :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jerry1235gr

ενωμενες πολιτιες της Αμερκης=USA and ενωμενο βασιλιο mean= UK

πριν από 1 χρόνο