1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "My friend is in America."

"My friend is in America."

Μετάφραση:Ο φίλος μου είναι στην Αμερική.

March 19, 2015

3 σχόλια

Κατά κορυφαία δημοσίευση

wchargin

Are Αμερική and Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες roughly equivalent (as they are in American English), or does the former refer to the continent(s) as a whole (as in Spanish)?

March 19, 2015

ssurprize

"Αμερική" refers to the continent, but we use it a lot (when speaking) to refer to the country USA (ΗΠΑ: Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες της Αμερικής). So, in spoken Greek, Αμερική and ΗΠΑ are equivalent, but the correct meaning is the continent :)

March 19, 2015

jerry1235gr

ενωμενες πολιτιες της Αμερκης=USA and ενωμενο βασιλιο mean= UK

October 8, 2016
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.