"The pants have pockets."

Translation:As calças têm bolsos.

August 30, 2013

23 Comments


KonradHylt

Pants in english can be actually singular. I translated pants to calca and got it wrong. This question should be fixed

March 12, 2014

NicolasDaL698501

Yup! +1

June 17, 2014

TobyBartels

Fixed now!

September 23, 2015

akurzias

What are the differences between "bolsa" and "bolso"?

June 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Bolsa = bag, purse. Bolso = pocket.

June 15, 2014

dallas.fry11

If i used "bag" in english, it is generic or gender neutral. But if i said purse, it has multiple definitions but the most common being a female's handbag. Is bolsa specific to female handbag? For example, as a man, would i be weird if i said "onde minha bolsa?"

August 10, 2014

PedroHenri627

Onde está minha bolsa*

January 20, 2018

Cheweeman

In another context bolsa can also mean scholarship/college fund.

April 30, 2015

BrightApollo

i guess i shouldn't complain, but that's not intuitive.

November 11, 2014

bmw6889

What's the difference between tem and têm?

January 17, 2015

nqmpdj

Ele tem: verb ter, third person,singular Eles têm: verb ter, third person, plural

January 26, 2015

cbdaniel

Are there also other terms for pants that should be accepted?

December 28, 2015

AnimeKeating

So i read before that " Calcas" can also be used as "wears." In that case, is it acceptable to say, "Eu calco o calco"

February 26, 2016

Scutigera

As a verb, it would take on a verb form and be the word, "Calçar" which only conjugates to "Calças" when using the familiar "tu" 2nd Person form of you.

Calçar as a verb usually means to "put on" and usually refers mostly to shoes (especially for say, horses) and some sources say gloves, but not pants which would likely use, "vestir" instead to put on, and wear (which can also take "usar" especially in Brazil).

Calçar is also related to paving, as in the sidewalks (Calçada) that the Portuguese are famous for having:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_pavement

So it is also somehow related to "treading" which is related to feet and shoes.

To shoe, to pave, to shim, to tread, to underlay...

Spelled as you have without the cedilla on the "c" the word would be pronounced, cal-ka(s).

Calças as a noun for pants also is only feminine, and also plural so it would be, at best, "Eu calço as calças" (at least in the other Portuguese speaking countries).

Not as sure how Brazilians wear their pant(s). :)

April 9, 2017

ola__ola

What's the difference between "a calça" and "as calças"?

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique

A calça = one pair of pants. As calças = more than one pair of pants

August 31, 2013

argovela

Does EP observe this same usage?

November 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Nope. "As calças" in EP refers to just one pair of pants (we don't use "a calça").

November 29, 2015

argovela

Suspeitei isto. Valeu, Luís!

November 29, 2015

Porfirion

A calça is only one pant. As calças are two or more. Remember that most plurals in portuguese are made by putting a S in the final of the word

March 29, 2015

C.Blooy

What's the difference between "tem" and "têm"?

August 3, 2018

argovela

It's the difference between 3rd person singular (he, she, it) and 3rd person plural (they).

  • ele/ela tem
    he/she/it has
  • eles/elas têm
    they have

Since the noun «as calças» is plural, you need to choose the corresponding plural verb conjugation «têm».

See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-ter

August 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.