1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Somos nosotras."

poopkinel

"Somos nosotras."

December 15, 2012

26 Comments


doritosguy12

Is this a phrase that's commonly used between Spanish-speaking people? Can someone provide a context that this phrase would be used in please?


Xiuhtecuhtli

Two women are visiting their friend; they knock on the door, the friend says "Who's there?" and they respond "Somos nosotras" which in English would be "It's us".


StephieD

"It's us" makes sense...but this exercise also said this means "we are us." There is no time in English you would ever use the term "we are us."


deardavid

Yes, that is right! "We are us." is not English.


poopkinel

What does "we are us" mean?


WalterBere

it is us, remember... like ... it's me, hello


larryp93

The English in the translation is faulty. Should be "It is we." (Like "It is I"). One uses the subjective rather than the objective form of the pronoun.


cr48laptop

It should take both at the very least.


joj

Why doesn't it mean that we are just females?


glorifindel

"we are just females" is from "it is us." Say you (as a female) and another female were in a conversation, and someone asked, "Who are women?" "It is us (with the feminine "us," or in this case, nosotras.


hone.da

i would assume "somos nosotros" would mean "it is us" if there was a guy in the group?


abetekl

doesnt somos mean we are not it is??


joehammers

So as a man you would never say this only a woman would?


Xiuhtecuhtli

Correct, only a woman in an all-female group.


Yayson

Thanks, though what if it was a mixed group (i.e. one male and one female)


popolski

Than you or we must use the masculine: somos nosotros.


Vitalina

yeah What does it mean? ohhhhh((


parthm92

it's like saying- "hey..!! It's us..."


jonies

Does this sentence really make any sense?


joj

It does make sense - it means 'this particular group- we - are women.- as- It's just us - your girl friends - no men around.


housea

i agree.. this seems to be a colloquialism rather than a direct translation


Lukalop

Some things in spanish are irrational. In english this is true also, but why would one say good day, to mean good morning. And this, who say we are us. That is obvious.


wasabulous

I take spanish at school and I was taught that it's "nosotras somos" (the subject pronoun before ser). Is that the same thing as "somos nosotras"? If not, then which way is accurate?


Xiuhtecuhtli

"nosotras somos" means "we are" but "somos nosotras" means "it's us".


hymerman

I don't understand why this doesn't translate as "We are". Would that be "nosotras somos" (i.e. the other way round)? If not, how would you say "We are"?


ValensInferno

Ok... I am kinda confused... is "Somos" feminine?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.