1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'alcool est fort !"

"L'alcool est fort !"

Translation:The alcohol is strong!

December 15, 2012

9 Comments


Sitesurf

By its degree of alcohol per liter.

"la vodka est forte, plus forte que la bière"


DavidMarce2

I selected "forte" because I thought "l'alcool" is feminine.


lc_sar

I thought so too, but I checked and it is indeed masculine.


lc_sar

Got the same one wrong, three days later. Dang masculine/feminine! Why am I so convinced that alcohol is feminine?!


SadiraSnowblack

Why I wrote DRINK but it is the wrong answer ?


Sitesurf

the drink = la boisson


SadiraSnowblack

But when you click the word ALCOOL in the text,one of the translation is DRINK .I am confused.


websmasha

And so am I . Or am I ? ;((

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.