"L'alcool est fort !"

Translation:The alcohol is strong!

December 15, 2012

9 Comments


Sitesurf

By its degree of alcohol per liter.

"la vodka est forte, plus forte que la bière"

December 18, 2012

FuzzyPanda-SK

Merci beaucoup ! ^^

February 17, 2017

DavidMarce2

I selected "forte" because I thought "l'alcool" is feminine.

April 14, 2014

lc_sar

I thought so too, but I checked and it is indeed masculine.

October 5, 2014

lc_sar

Got the same one wrong, three days later. Dang masculine/feminine! Why am I so convinced that alcohol is feminine?!

October 9, 2014

SadiraSnowblack

Why I wrote DRINK but it is the wrong answer ?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

the drink = la boisson

April 2, 2014

SadiraSnowblack

But when you click the word ALCOOL in the text,one of the translation is DRINK .I am confused.

April 3, 2014

websmasha

And so am I . Or am I ? ;((

July 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.