1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The old man says that he saw…

"The old man says that he saw an alien on his field."

Translation:Den gamle mand siger at han så et rumvæsen på sin mark.

March 19, 2015

5 Comments


hkldk

It should also be possible to use "hans" instead of "sin"


MitziAnder1

The use of 'sin', immediately following the reference to the alien, suggests that it is the alien's field


DieLegende2

According to what I've learned so far, 'sin' always refers to the subject of the sentence (which is 'han' in this case), so it should unambiguously be the farmer's field

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.