"Eles trarão vinho para a festa."

Translation:They will bring wine to the party.

August 30, 2013

7 Comments


rmacheshire

"trarão" is the irregular future tense of "trazer"

September 15, 2013

baarreth_old

É verdade! Se o verbo fosse regular, deveria ser "trazerão"!

March 5, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I can imagine why they didn't allow "trazerão" hahahaha

April 6, 2014

Libor

why not also 'for the party'?

August 30, 2013

baarreth_old

In portuguese, when you say "trarão vinho para a festa" you can understand both sentences: "to the party" and "for the party".

The preposition "para" can be related to the verb "trazer para a festa" = "bring to the party", or to the noun "vinho para a festa" = "wine for the party".

Since it is ambiguous, "for the party" should be accepted. I must confess I understood "for the party" (because "para" is closer to the noun)... but after fifty days of duolingo, I believe I understood how she thinks (so, I put the first one).

If you want to say "they will bring wine to the party" in portuguese, without doubts, you could say: "Eles trarão para a festa o vinho", but I must confess it is unusual.

March 5, 2014

Ymeagain

Accepted June 2017, if not before

June 12, 2017

strengthin

they will take wine to the party?

i know take is tirar, but it is usually used in the context of removing from something rather than adding to, such as in this case...

and if they are still different, how would you use tirar for taking to...

November 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.