"Posso farlo senza il tuo aiuto."

Translation:I can do it without your help.

March 19, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tzar_ivan

Non ho bisogno di te


HydraBianca

So is "farlo" equals to "lo fare" or is one of them used more commonly? please clarify thanks.


ZuMako8_Momo

«lo fare» is not used often. It is better to attach the pronoun to the end when the verb is in the infinitive or in any of the imperative conjugations.


Michel_Wang

Is this grammar something similar to spanish, like "ayúdame"?


ZuMako8_Momo

You mean how the pronoun attaches to the infinitive of «farlo»? Then, yes. Pronouns can only attach to the ends of verbs in the infinitive and in the imperative, just like in Spanish.


cosmopolita61

I can manage without your help means the same and should be accepted, I reported


-anamarija-

Yes, it means (almost) the same, but it's not stated in the same way. If you translate 'fare' as 'manage', that's not correct, at least not in the basic meaning that is required.


cosmopolita61

And "I can do without your help" should also be accepted,since there's no object in Italian


-anamarija-

lo + fare = farlo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.