1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos para a cama muito …

"Nós vamos para a cama muito cedo."

Translation:We go to bed too early.

August 30, 2013

27 Comments


kw_pip

I would like to point out that in Portuguese, "para a cama" is sexual, so don't literally translate if you mean you're going to sleep. Just say "Vou dormir"... unless you are going to engage in primitive nocturnal activities...

October 2, 2014

nsedlock

I got the right answer as "We go to bed very early", and it suggested "We go to bed too early" as another right answer, but the two sentences mean different things. Which is more correct?

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique

For me "very early" works better here.

August 31, 2013

mariaaa

Is "too early" really the same as "very early" in Portuguese? Are there no other words you would use to distinguish between these two meanings?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Too early = cedo demais. But if you emphasize "muito", then muito cedo also means too early.

September 16, 2013

Mtycer

I've been wondering about just this point. How do you go about emphasizing 'muito' to make the distinction between 'very' and 'too'? I've been overusing 'demais' because I like to be very expressive when I speak (and write), but I know I'm getting it wrong sometimes.

February 8, 2016

Paulenrique

You just need to make this word stressed!

February 8, 2016

scraff

I put "Nós vamos á cama muito cedo" and was marked wrong. Is this actually wrong?

May 20, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right, but in spoken language everybody uses "para". =)

May 20, 2017

scraff

Strange it was marked wrong then. But thanks, that's good to know :)

May 20, 2017

DonaldKlop

Cedo demais vs muito cedo. I believe it's the first

May 2, 2019

Belle51409

Very early is surely the correct translation but the app doesn't give me this option. It says only too early

August 29, 2019

Scutigera

I am guessing since you said "app" that you are working from a word bank and not free typing as is available on the site (and used to be for the apps too until just recently).

Well, you have to work with what the word bank gives you.

In this case though, "too early" is the best answer (and the one at the top of this sentence discussion). "Muito" is a flexible word (not as flexible as "mesmo" but still useful, despite being confusing for English speakers who have quite different words for "too" and "very". Ah heck, I just discovered that "bolsa" in PT means "pocket" and "stock" (as in Wall Street) and "banco" means "bank" and "bench" (but not the river type of bank). There are a lot of English words that play these tricks too.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_homographs

So, with Muito, it can mean "too" as well.

https://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/Learn_Portuguese_with_Rafa_Newsletter-sempre-muito-demais-demasiado-in-portuguese.html

Basically "Muito", "Demais" and "Demasiado" mean the same in some situations but different things in other situations. It depends on the context.

Well, we know that "muito" means "a lot"– Eu tenho muito dinheiro (I have a lot of money). It also means "much" – Eu não tenho muito dinheiro. (I don’t have much money).

"Muito" also means "very" – A água está muito fria. (The water is very cold).

However, "Muito" also means TOO.

Not "too" meaning "as well" or "also" in English, but "too" meaning "too much" (e.g. A água está muito fria – The water is too cold).

In this last case, you can replace the word "muito" by "demasiado" (A água está demasiado fria - The water is too cold (for your taste, for instance), and you are still saying the same thing.

In Brazilian Portuguese, I notice that people use the word "demais" more often than in other Lusophone countries.

So, say "A água está demasiado fria." and "A água está fria demais" mean exactly the same. And these two sentences, also mean "A água está muito fria". So, these three sentences mean exactly the same!

Just be aware that the word "demais" is placed after the adjective, which in this case is "fria", whereas the other two words- "muito" and "demasiado" are placed before the adjective.


Next lesson is, which "muito" declines for gender and plurality and which one does not:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muito#Portuguese

And, this word (in all its variations) has a secret "n" sound hidden in the middle. =)

August 29, 2019

leoroschi

why does "we go to THE bed too early" is not right?

September 16, 2013

mariaaa

You wouldn't say that in English if you just wanted to say that you are going to sleep. You would only use "the" if you were referring to a specific bed, which is an unlikely scenario.

September 17, 2013

drewarnold72

Right, but I share leoroschi's confusion. Why is it "...para a cama..." and not just "...para cama...".

October 7, 2013

cdjaimesh

in portuguese is more correct to add prepositions. about this statement, "to bed" indicates (literally) "toward THE bed", although actually means "to sleep"

February 4, 2014

triceratropes

Could someone explain the use of 'para' as 'to' instead of 'for'?

June 2, 2015

emegele

The preposition "para" is, in most cases, used to express motion towards something. "Para a cama" means "towards the bed" or "to the bed", when translated literally; "para o parque" means "to the park"; "para a cozinha" means "to the kitchen" etc.

So, whenever you're talking about moving to a place, you put the preposition "para" before your destiny. In Portuguese it's common to put an article before the noun, so you'll always see "para o (somewhere)", "para a (somewhere)", "para um (somewhere)" or "para uma (somewhere)". There are some exceptions to that "article rule": you always say "para casa" when you're referring to your own home, for example.

In the majority of the cases when "para" indicates motion, it can be replaced by the preposition "a" without any meaning changes; they're interchangeable.

  • Indo para o parque = Indo ao parque = Going to the park

  • Indo para a vila = Indo à vila = Going to the village

January 10, 2016

kw_pip

In the same examples you gave, can one say "indo pro parque" and "indo pra vila" or is this not how those slang words are used?

January 11, 2016

emegele

Yes, for sure! We always use this contraction between "para" and an article orally and sometimes written in very informal occasions, in social networks or something. It sounds kinda strange for us to hear someone saying "para o parque" or "para a vila"; we always just say "pro parque" or "pra vila": it's easier. I thing it could be considered a slang, as it's not grammatically incorrect, but used in informal situations.

January 11, 2016

BrianL51

An earlier entry on this thread almost answers my question, but not quite. My answer (We go to bed much too early) was marked as incorrect. So how would you translate "We go to bed much too early" into Portuguese?

July 14, 2017

Scutigera

Nós vamos para a cama... muito cedo demais?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muito#Portuguese

.

Don't worry. If I am wrong someone will be in soon to correct me. =)

July 17, 2017

Paulenrique

Well, it would be only "cedo demais" in Portuguese...

I'll share a song I love.... it's about "cedo demais": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ESBvPUbPWM

August 29, 2019

Scutigera

Ahahah, you answered me (from 2 years ago – uau, hard to believe I have been here that long – belying my promise of "soon" to BrianL51. :D

But you did not answer Belle who asked the most recent question.

Please, do correct me again if I mess up answering her. :)


That is a lovely song (thank you for sharing), and the subtitles are great as it gives me something to work out not just the translation (or just understanding without translatig) and also the listening which I really need to develop. We "students" need more songs like this (in the subtitle respect, not the "saudades").

::sigh::
There is a new movie, "Variações" that I would really like to go see because he is such an icon, but despite the Portuguese here only subtitle films from other countries, they will not be putting English subtitles up for me for this film. :(

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2155399/

Well, I would settle for subtitles in Portuguese as that would help too.

August 29, 2019

Paulenrique

Better late than never =P ♥♥♥

Yes, I don't always have time to check or answer all questions... and as I saw Belle's questions, I also saw yours... but I knew someone else would show up and answer Belle's question! =)

Yes, I like Legião Urbana a lot. I like singing songs in other languages... it helps me learn new words, expressions, structures, etc. Watching movies is also great!

Oh... Variações is a Portuguese movie... But Brazilian people are also there.... The man next to the fan is certainly Brazilian =) Maybe when it is available on Netflix, DVD or cable TV? Then you can set subtitles to English =)

August 30, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes.... time flies.... and we don't even notice! =(

I've been here for over six years... That's a long time...

August 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.