"Nós vamos para a cama muito cedo."

Translation:We go to bed too early.

August 30, 2013

21 Comments


kw_pip

I would like to point out that in Portuguese, "para a cama" is sexual, so don't literally translate if you mean you're going to sleep. Just say "Vou dormir"... unless you are going to engage in primitive nocturnal activities...

October 2, 2014

nsedlock

I got the right answer as "We go to bed very early", and it suggested "We go to bed too early" as another right answer, but the two sentences mean different things. Which is more correct?

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique

For me "very early" works better here.

August 31, 2013

mariaaa

Is "too early" really the same as "very early" in Portuguese? Are there no other words you would use to distinguish between these two meanings?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Too early = cedo demais. But if you emphasize "muito", then muito cedo also means too early.

September 16, 2013

Mtycer

I've been wondering about just this point. How do you go about emphasizing 'muito' to make the distinction between 'very' and 'too'? I've been overusing 'demais' because I like to be very expressive when I speak (and write), but I know I'm getting it wrong sometimes.

February 8, 2016

Paulenrique

You just need to make this word stressed!

February 8, 2016

scraff

I put "Nós vamos á cama muito cedo" and was marked wrong. Is this actually wrong?

May 20, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right, but in spoken language everybody uses "para". =)

May 20, 2017

scraff

Strange it was marked wrong then. But thanks, that's good to know :)

May 20, 2017

leoroschi

why does "we go to THE bed too early" is not right?

September 16, 2013

mariaaa

You wouldn't say that in English if you just wanted to say that you are going to sleep. You would only use "the" if you were referring to a specific bed, which is an unlikely scenario.

September 17, 2013

drewarnold72

Right, but I share leoroschi's confusion. Why is it "...para a cama..." and not just "...para cama...".

October 7, 2013

cdjaimesh

in portuguese is more correct to add prepositions. about this statement, "to bed" indicates (literally) "toward THE bed", although actually means "to sleep"

February 4, 2014

triceratropes

Could someone explain the use of 'para' as 'to' instead of 'for'?

June 2, 2015

emegele

The preposition "para" is, in most cases, used to express motion towards something. "Para a cama" means "towards the bed" or "to the bed", when translated literally; "para o parque" means "to the park"; "para a cozinha" means "to the kitchen" etc.

So, whenever you're talking about moving to a place, you put the preposition "para" before your destiny. In Portuguese it's common to put an article before the noun, so you'll always see "para o (somewhere)", "para a (somewhere)", "para um (somewhere)" or "para uma (somewhere)". There are some exceptions to that "article rule": you always say "para casa" when you're referring to your own home, for example.

In the majority of the cases when "para" indicates motion, it can be replaced by the preposition "a" without any meaning changes; they're interchangeable.

  • Indo para o parque = Indo ao parque = Going to the park

  • Indo para a vila = Indo à vila = Going to the village

January 10, 2016

kw_pip

In the same examples you gave, can one say "indo pro parque" and "indo pra vila" or is this not how those slang words are used?

January 11, 2016

emegele

Yes, for sure! We always use this contraction between "para" and an article orally and sometimes written in very informal occasions, in social networks or something. It sounds kinda strange for us to hear someone saying "para o parque" or "para a vila"; we always just say "pro parque" or "pra vila": it's easier. I thing it could be considered a slang, as it's not grammatically incorrect, but used in informal situations.

January 11, 2016

BrianL51

An earlier entry on this thread almost answers my question, but not quite. My answer (We go to bed much too early) was marked as incorrect. So how would you translate "We go to bed much too early" into Portuguese?

July 14, 2017

Scutigera

Nós vamos para a cama... muito cedo demais?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muito#Portuguese

.

Don't worry. If I am wrong someone will be in soon to correct me. =)

July 17, 2017

DonaldKlop

Cedo demais vs muito cedo. I believe it's the first

May 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.