1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo kennt alle Antworten."

"Duo kennt alle Antworten."

Translation:Duo knows all the answers.

December 15, 2012

145 Comments


Voreinstellung

Now we know Duolingo is a dictatorship.


Ragingdonut

I'm getting more of a cult like vibe. I'm just waiting for Duolingo to say "Ohne Duo, du bist nichts..."


Moravia_

Eine Sprache ein Duo


Martin135869

Gott erhalte, Gott beschütze unsern Duo, unser Land!


grahammerl

DUO IST STARK UND TOLL


Slavik-

Long live Duo. <:


Krisbaudi

Yes, and doesn't share all answers with us.


Craig136066

And has no concern for actually spoken German sometimes.


Geteilt

Does "Duo" mean the website owl thing?

If so why does it offer translations into "duo/duet/pair"? Super confusing and unfair. It should be pointed out as a Proper Noun because in English that's very confusing.

I'll get it next time around, but this is rather annoying...


TimothyGeek

Come on, shouldn't you know who "Duo" is by now? :)


jaye16

It's Duolingo's little step into the world of humor.


backtoschool

LoL, I liked it, and replied to DUO! :-)


Robbadob

LoL

League of Legends?


dobra_voda

you must be fun at fiestas


Kate_Joy

Geteilt, I sympathise. This one time amusement is just a senseless distraction with zero learning value.


mukeshp

I like this question :) not only Duo knows all the answers but also knows all the questions :)


Eliza188582

All hail Duo, knower of all things.


Moonkea

Is this 'Duo' as in 'a guy called Duo'?

If so, don't you think names that also have translated meanings shouldn't be included?


pont

"Duo" heißt die grüne Eule, die man sieht überall auf dieser Website!


kris_and_such

uhum... word order... should be:

die man überall auf dieser Website sieht!


pont

Thanks for the correction -- I always forget to shunt the verb to the end in those sentences!


kris_and_such

remember: German likes the suspense... so first list everything possibly relevant and only at the end mention what actually happens to it :)


Dore.m

As I understand German likes to throw key words to the end, e.g. verbs and nicht, right? Say if someone is to make a very last wish and tragically stop before he speak out any of those keys......


arcrouch

German always makes me think of the sarcastic "not!" from the 90s. "I like your shirt... NOT!"


confused.sloth

Never thought of it that way, thank you for the help!


CVisalli

Grammatically, why does the order have to be this way?


chubbard

I remember that question, and I had the same confusion you did. I guess this is "Duo" as in "Duobot", as in "Duolingo", which I guess makes the sentence kind of funny... Unfortunately, I didn't figure that out for a while and viewed this as "das Duo". I whined about it in a "still think you're right?" comment... but I guess I wasn't all that right :-)


Fredrik814103

No it's transgender, I think, because Duolingo is sexless, and so is its owl. I think.


Robbadob

Technically, Duo is a website, but we refer to him as a he.


George440392

Not really its a bird and regardless the gender we address is by "it" not "he/she"


Kooliocalum

Upvoted. It's stupid that people are downvoting this just because you're mentioning that Duo has no known gender so they can actually be transgender.

I'd love it if Duo is transgender.


CJ.Dennis

The problem is, Duo keeps getting the answers wrong!


annalieyolo

Doesn't the verb 'kennen' refer to knowing people, and the verb 'weissen' to knowing things?


username9009

For whatever reason, it's kennen in some cases, including this.


backtoschool

I basically agree with YOLO. But it is more complex. This one is worth reading! http://www.heinrich-tischner.de/22-sp/9sp-ecke/fragen/210/2012/wissen.htm


username9009

Das ist eine tolle Erklärung!


martianskill

Delusional little bird...


JessicaJam268128

Duo, why does my mother hate me?


Kate_Joy

Megalomania or an extreme version of 'woke'? Oh, crikey!


Alfredox9hK

Duo für den amerikanischen Präsident 2020


TimothyGeek

=D I got this one without using dictionary hints!


Denise526954

I wrote "Duo has a big head" but it was rejected...


Sunchip_man21

"duo is the one"-morpheus


poopymc_poopface

duo know that me is a pug and not human (die all humans)


dauchanqua123

Would "Duo knows every answer" work as a translation? It is basically the same as what it did accept - "Duo knows all answers" - but Duo has a penchant for not accepting all correct answers


Aindreela7

Can we use 'alles' here?


Kyle806871

No no you don't.


ErrolZajac

We bow down to you Duo, please share your knowledge!


1.21_gigawatts

There have been lots of hilarious sentences on Duolingo. I think this gets the gold medal.


Craig136066

Maybe the Silver. "Duo ist Stark und Toll" gets the Gold!


[deactivated user]

    duo may know answers, but many are wrong!


Macksoti

    Das ist richtig Duo


Rumudiez

    Translating "Duo" as a name to "duo/pair" is bad... can't you mark proper nouns?


pepperonicus

    it's quite confusing.


isyourgirlray

    Alle hail Duo!!! Duo ist einen toll könig.


Homamalzei

    Duo illuminati confirmed


TheDreadfulGuy

    Und Duo hat auch viel Demut! :')


averytheloftier

    And he's humble too.


MadsEmil20

    what's the meaning of live?


Darkshaunz

    "Two of them" was disallowed as an answer - slightly frustrating.


hwanghaedo

    I mostly agree the the other comments. I translated is as: A pair knows all the answers. That way it agreed with the verb form. I cannot think of an English sentence beginning with "Pair" it is "A pair, the pair, that pair, etc."


Robbadob

    "A pair" would be "ein Paar". Even "a duo" would still need to be "ein Duo", though,


Jumap

    I take it that 'Duo' is therefore a name??


pcuser42

    I put "duo knows all answers" not realising the pun and therefore thinking the sentence was grammatically 'off', but it was right anyway! Now I see it :)


Davarrel

    No he dont he dunno my friend


Claudio123

    Like my wife!


Aztend

    Could it be "Duo kennt all die Antworten"?


pmullen1954

    Stupid exercise, I'd recommend losing it.


annettelynoneil

    Why no article in front of "Antworten"?


0FzZS8m0

    I put 'Duo knows every answer' as the translation, and was told it was wrong. In at least one context, 'Duo knows all the answers' (the given correct answer) means exactly the same thing.

    Is there anything subtle in the original German that makes my translation wrong and the given translation right?


HeatherOxford

    I don't know, I like my answer better: Duo knows all


Dopadli_mnie

    I find that exceedingly improbable.


Manhattani1

    Typing this makes me uncomfortable.


jaye16

    I had it wrong and lost final heart. But if it were: two wouldn't the verb be plural? Just thought of that.


Yiannis49

    A mod's comments before they became a mod


jaye16

    second time around got it right.


lyingmongoose

    I never would have figured this one out. I tried "The pair knows all the answers." Didn't work. I don't like this one at all. And why is "the" not allowed for first noun in this sentence but not the second? I know it would be improper in English, but why not allow an article for both nouns? It seems like articles in the translations are allowed or disallowed arbitrarily, and it's incredibly frustrating.


asenvil

    I consider this one to be a Duojoke. If that, I forgive you for the time lost,


lyingmongoose

    Thank you. I'm wondering if you hit 'Post Reply' prematurely; if so, I'm hanging on for the end of your sentence :)


TheGaromine

    Yo much explanation, my brain can't take it!!


mizzoth

    It would be nice if any previous lessons had told me that Duo is the owl's proper name. And if "the pair" were accepted since it's one of the given translations.


AndrewEspanol

    Too bad if you fail an entire exercise on the last question because of duolingo's pathetic in-joke, eh? Waste of time.


voidlogic

    I didn't realize Duo was a proper noun in this context and I translated it as "Those two"...


EthanDuffy1

    Yes, why not 'Die Alleswisserin kennt alle Antworten' - then we would learn something extra.


hasanbasan4

    It is time for me and duo to be best friends.


Cudpilni

    You're boastin', you're boastin'!


TheGaromine

    what does boasting mean?


    [deactivated user]

Andrew-Macdonald

      Why is it "kennen" not "wissen"? I thought "kennen" was for being familiar with something or somebody and "wissen" was for having knowledge of a fact or answer.


Thorondor95

      If it is kennen (which it is) then that means that Duo is not only "knows" all the answers, but rather "understands" them. Surely you Jedi understand the difference between knowledge and hehehe wiiiissssdooommm….


MatthiusDiaz

      Ohh I dunno about that.


Nweech

      Duo was a surprise entry for me here. I heard "Du kennst...


Bata989

      Kennen - know personally ,ich kenne dich, I know you, as a person, as entity. Wissen - know as general knowledge, as philosophy... There is a huge difference!


MissRach99

      Hmm... Duo is wrong sometimes!


KyroBoom

      Can any one could tell me why "the answers" is not "die Antworten"


ferno9107

      Shouldn’t it be: “Duo kennt alle die Antworten.”?


      [deactivated user]

        answer my life and you get a million, duo.


areyounuts.

        Duo is the new number two. Who is number one?


Craig136066

        Duo is not THE number two, he's just number 2. (Insert p00p emoji here...)


Jeremy175182

        This is confusing. Is this a duo ( as in two people) or a name? As mentioned below this can become very confusing and I think it is a bit unfair when there can be more than one possibility.


AlexSouza30706

        This is a fat gros lie, lol! Duo makes many mistakes here!


IlhamAlFar4

        When do I have a girlfriend? Answer me Duo


PritamDutta007

        This one is better with "weißen" verb : Duo weiß alle Antworten


DerekSimms

        Except the difference between a dash and a hyphen...


JohnAzar1

        What is time, Duo?


DestinationVoid

        Kennt Duo auch alle Fragen?


DestinationVoid

        Duo kennt alle mögliche Fragen und alle mögliche Antworen.


Airille

        In the actual quiz interface, Antworten doesn't have a capital A like it does on this page. Someone ought to fix that....................


George440392

        Yet it never answers our questions down in the comments


Robert811322

        Alles! Ich denke nicht!


Tony979198

        This is true, but some of them could be improved


Robert811322

        Alles? Ich denke nicht!


PrestonSis

        I knew a guy like that once. What an a__hole!


pedrojun

        Why is it incorrect if I input "the duo" instead of just "duo". Isn't it literally the same thing? Ex.: The team likes to win / Team likes to win


bericp1

        It means "Duo" with a capital "D" as in a proper noun as in the name of the website :P


JiDr17

        Where do you comme from?


JiDr17

        Where do you comme from?


phea

        I don't think there should be proper nouns in the sentences, it's too confusion.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.