1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo kennt alle Antworten."

"Duo kennt alle Antworten."

Translation:Duo knows all the answers.

December 15, 2012

94 Comments


Voreinstellung

Now we know Duolingo is a dictatorship.


Ragingdonut

I'm getting more of a cult like vibe. I'm just waiting for Duolingo to say "Ohne Duo, du bist nichts..."


Moravia_

Eine Sprache ein Duo


Martin135869

Gott erhalte, Gott beschütze unsern Duo, unser Land!


grahammerl

DUO IST STARK UND TOLL


Slavik-

Long live Duo. <:


Krisbaudi

Yes, and doesn't share all answers with us.


Craig136066

And has no concern for actually spoken German sometimes.


Geteilt

Does "Duo" mean the website owl thing?

If so why does it offer translations into "duo/duet/pair"? Super confusing and unfair. It should be pointed out as a Proper Noun because in English that's very confusing.

I'll get it next time around, but this is rather annoying...


TimothyGeek

Come on, shouldn't you know who "Duo" is by now? :)


jaye16

It's Duolingo's little step into the world of humor.


backtoschool

LoL, I liked it, and replied to DUO! :-)


mukeshp

I like this question :) not only Duo knows all the answers but also knows all the questions :)


Moonkea

Is this 'Duo' as in 'a guy called Duo'?

If so, don't you think names that also have translated meanings shouldn't be included?


pont

"Duo" heißt die grüne Eule, die man sieht überall auf dieser Website!


kris_and_such

uhum... word order... should be:

die man überall auf dieser Website sieht!


pont

Thanks for the correction -- I always forget to shunt the verb to the end in those sentences!


kris_and_such

remember: German likes the suspense... so first list everything possibly relevant and only at the end mention what actually happens to it :)


Dore.m

As I understand German likes to throw key words to the end, e.g. verbs and nicht, right? Say if someone is to make a very last wish and tragically stop before he speak out any of those keys......


arcrouch

German always makes me think of the sarcastic "not!" from the 90s. "I like your shirt... NOT!"


chubbard

I remember that question, and I had the same confusion you did. I guess this is "Duo" as in "Duobot", as in "Duolingo", which I guess makes the sentence kind of funny... Unfortunately, I didn't figure that out for a while and viewed this as "das Duo". I whined about it in a "still think you're right?" comment... but I guess I wasn't all that right :-)


annalieyolo

Doesn't the verb 'kennen' refer to knowing people, and the verb 'weissen' to knowing things?


username9009

For whatever reason, it's kennen in some cases, including this.


backtoschool

I basically agree with YOLO. But it is more complex. This one is worth reading! http://www.heinrich-tischner.de/22-sp/9sp-ecke/fragen/210/2012/wissen.htm


username9009

Das ist eine tolle Erklärung!


Eliza188582

All hail Duo, knower of all things.


Rumudiez

Translating "Duo" as a name to "duo/pair" is bad... can't you mark proper nouns?


pepperonicus

it's quite confusing.


CJ.Dennis

The problem is, Duo keeps getting the answers wrong!


TimothyGeek

=D I got this one without using dictionary hints!


ErrolZajac

We bow down to you Duo, please share your knowledge!


SpacemanBenny

There have been lots of hilarious sentences on Duolingo. I think this gets the gold medal.


Craig136066

Maybe the Silver. "Duo ist Stark und Toll" gets the Gold!


TheDreadfulGuy

Und Duo hat auch viel Demut! :')


hwanghaedo

I mostly agree the the other comments. I translated is as: A pair knows all the answers. That way it agreed with the verb form. I cannot think of an English sentence beginning with "Pair" it is "A pair, the pair, that pair, etc."


Robbadob

"A pair" would be "ein Paar". Even "a duo" would still need to be "ein Duo", though,


pcuser42

I put "duo knows all answers" not realising the pun and therefore thinking the sentence was grammatically 'off', but it was right anyway! Now I see it :)


Aztend

Could it be "Duo kennt all die Antworten"?


martianskill

Delusional little bird...


Denise526954

I wrote "Duo has a big head" but it was rejected...


0FzZS8m0

I put 'Duo knows every answer' as the translation, and was told it was wrong. In at least one context, 'Duo knows all the answers' (the given correct answer) means exactly the same thing.

Is there anything subtle in the original German that makes my translation wrong and the given translation right?


isyourgirlray

Alle hail Duo!!! Duo ist einen toll könig.


Yiannis49

All hail Duo the great omniscient owl!


pmullen1954

Stupid exercise, I'd recommend losing it.


AlexSouza30706

This is a fat gros lie, lol! Duo makes many mistakes here!


MadsEmil20

what's the meaning of live?


mizzoth

It would be nice if any previous lessons had told me that Duo is the owl's proper name. And if "the pair" were accepted since it's one of the given translations.


AndrewEspanol

Too bad if you fail an entire exercise on the last question because of duolingo's pathetic in-joke, eh? Waste of time.


hasanbasan4

It is time for me and duo to be best friends.


Andrew-Macdonald

Why is it "kennen" not "wissen"? I thought "kennen" was for being familiar with something or somebody and "wissen" was for having knowledge of a fact or answer.


Thorondor95

If it is kennen (which it is) then that means that Duo is not only "knows" all the answers, but rather "understands" them. Surely you Jedi understand the difference between knowledge and hehehe wiiiissssdooommm….


MatthiusDiaz

Ohh I dunno about that.


Nweech

Duo was a surprise entry for me here. I heard "Du kennst...


Bata989

Kennen - know personally ,ich kenne dich, I know you, as a person, as entity. Wissen - know as general knowledge, as philosophy... There is a huge difference!


MissRach99

Hmm... Duo is wrong sometimes!


KyroBoom

Can any one could tell me why "the answers" is not "die Antworten"


ferno9107

Shouldn’t it be: “Duo kennt alle die Antworten.”?


HATEURMOMMY

answer my life and you get a million, duo.


areyounuts.

Duo is the new number two. Who is number one?


Craig136066

Duo is not THE number two, he's just number 2. (Insert p00p emoji here...)


Jeremy175182

This is confusing. Is this a duo ( as in two people) or a name? As mentioned below this can become very confusing and I think it is a bit unfair when there can be more than one possibility.


IlhamAlFar4

When do I have a girlfriend? Answer me Duo


annettelynoneil

Why no article in front of "Antworten"?


PritamDutta007

This one is better with "weißen" verb : Duo weiß alle Antworten


averytheloftier

And he's humble too.


DerekSimms

Except the difference between a dash and a hyphen...


Tony979198

This is true, but some of them could be improved


HeatherOxford

I don't know, I like my answer better: Duo knows all


JohnAzar1

What is time, Duo?


DestinationVoid

Kennt Duo auch alle Fragen?


DestinationVoid

Duo kennt alle mögliche Fragen und alle mögliche Antworen.


Airille

In the actual quiz interface, Antworten doesn't have a capital A like it does on this page. Someone ought to fix that....................


George440392

Yet it never answers our questions down in the comments


Homamalzei

Duo illuminati confirmed


Robert811322

Alles? Ich denke nicht!


Robert811322

Alles! Ich denke nicht!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.