"Het zicht"

Translation:The view

3 years ago

8 Comments


wolmars

In context of the body, is 'het zicht' not better translated as 'the vision' or 'the sight'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The view, the vision, the sight, are all correct answers, obviously depending on the context.

3 years ago

JayA72
JayA72

I agree with sight being translation of het zicht.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

But not just "vision", or "sight"? If it means the ability to see in general, there would be no definite article in English.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It all depends on context. In Dutch you can also use 'zicht' without the use of 'het'.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

So if you're talking about the concepts of vision or sight, you'd leave het off? Because that's obligatory in English; it would sound wrong to say something like "the scientific study of the vision".

3 years ago

UnbalancedFox

Does this only apply to the sense of sight, or could it mean like looking at a waterfall, "what a nice view!"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The sense of sight. The sight in your sentence would be "uitzicht". :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.