1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Detta är den nya verklighete…

"Detta är den nya verkligheten."

Translation:This is the new reality.

March 19, 2015

19 Comments


kounsh

what is the difference between detta, denna and dessa? can anyone give me a hand plz? :)


devalanteriel
  • denna is for en-words in singular
  • detta is for ett-words in singular
  • dessa is for both en-words and ett-words in plural

JANBOEVINK

But, devalanteriel, the DL sentence uses -detta- with an -en- word in singular here. And my dictionary translates -detta- several times as -that-. In reverse -that- is translated as -denna, detta, den ,det-. It pained me that my translation: -That is the new reality- was judged wrong. It seems DL sticks to -this- for -denna (and) detta- and requires -den där- and -det där- for -that-. Further comment please.


Arnauti

I think devalanteriel's explanation of why we need to have a neuter in these presenting constructions is excellent. I'd like to clarify our policy on denna/detta:

We've found that consistency is very important for our users. In this course, the following goes:
this can be den här, det här, detta, denna, (depending on use and gender of course: for presenting constructions, only neuter forms work)
that can be den där, det där, den, det

I know that some dictionaries say that detta can mean 'that', but I'd say that the cases where denna/detta can mean that are the same as when this can mean that. It's true that there are cases where there is really no difference in meaning, but if we let detta be translated as that, it would break our course and create confusion for users.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks Arnauti for your extensive explanation. It is quite interesting how -this- and -that- can substitute for one another, reflecting a personal perception of distance in space or time or attachment.. Not surprising the French have shifted to -ce- for both -this- and -that- with ce-ci and ce-là- for emphasis. Probably ambiguity again sets in even with the emphasis.


Arnauti

I agree. One explanation of the dictionary entries is probably that denna/detta is slightly more formal than de(n|t) här, and I guess in some contexts the degree of formality is more important than the 'here/there' distinction, which anyway is even more tenuous in abstract contexts.


mirabelxing

Sorry, maybe I'm a tad slow here... To confirm - this sentence equals to 'Det här är den nya verkligheten'?


devalanteriel

Correct, but detta doesn't refer to verkligheten grammatically, much like e.g. German has "es ist eine Frau" even though "Frau" is feminine and "es" is the neuter form.

The detta is an unbound entity until such time that it is grounded by introducing the entity to which it refers, and until then, Swedish always treats it as neuter.

As for this/that, that's mostly depending on context. I can't really say what exactly the contextual clues are, though. I will say, however, that the "this" sense would probably be a lot more common.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks a lot devalanteriel! The term -unbound entity- is an enrichment of my vocabulary and an excellent retort to my objection. Spanish could use -esto es- here, but also -esta es- (realidad).


kounsh

clear and easy to understand! thank you^^


NelaAl0

I think the translation is wrong in English because it is not sufficiently specific for 'the'. I am not native English speaker .


TVsAndyGriffith

I'm a native speaker and it looks good to me


JANBOEVINK

Hi NelaAlO. As you can judge from the discussion above, nobody else thinks there is anything wrong with the English translation, though there is much discussion on the options. What specifically do you think is wrong with -the-? By the way in your last sentence you missed an -a-: I am not a native English speaker. [And neither am I.]


RAlberdi

Why nya (plural)?


devalanteriel

nya is also the definite form.


RAlberdi

Tack. The harder I try, the less I know...


devalanteriel

We've all been there. :) If it's any consolation I just spent the last two minutes repeatedly confusing every single word in Welsh for something else because I didn't realise I was doing an Irish lesson.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.