"Eu estou bem."

Translation:I am fine.

March 19, 2015

6 Comments


Estrangera

Am I correct in assuming that "estar" goes with an adverb, while "ser" goes with an adjective?

March 19, 2015

ceaer

In general, "ser" is used with permanent or non-changing characteristics, while "estar" is used with temporary or changeable characteristics.

You can use either one with an adjective or adverb, it just depends on what the particular adjective/adverb is.

So, for instance, "I am tall" - adjective but permanent characteristic - Eu sou alto. "I am happy" - adjective but changeable characteristic - "Eu estou feliz".

http://portuguesetips.blogspot.com/2008/07/ser-versus-estar.html

March 20, 2015

JC_Hull

Could I say, 'Eu sou bem' or is this one of those phrases that while technically correct, in general usage it isn't used?

June 12, 2016

Imsebfig1508

Eu sou bom= I am nice(assuming youre a good person) Eu estou bem= I am fine(assuming youre healthy)

October 20, 2018

Paulenrique

"Eu sou bom" also means you are good at something.

October 21, 2018

VoidItself

it's weird acctually. In this case "Eu estou bem" is more appropriate.

October 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.