Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zou een studie moeten kiezen."

Translation:She should choose a major.

3 years ago

7 Comments


auden100

As written elsewhere by others, I think the zouden moeten combination and the zouden kunnen combinations should be described in the tips and tricks.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

That's a good idea. Today's the day :)

3 years ago

Rebecca728008

Major doesn't mean much in British English

2 years ago

mister_bool

Hey, I thought that "subject" was accepted now! :-s

2 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

can you say, "she would have to chose a major?"

2 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

How would you say that she would have to choose a study?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

My translation also was : "she would have to choose a study". I reported it. I can't see why it should be wrong.

2 years ago