1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are nine million peopl…

"There are nine million people living in Sweden."

Translation:I Sverige bor det nio miljoner människor.

March 19, 2015

43 Comments


Qrren

Are there other ways to say this? Perhaps "Det bor nio miljoner människor i Sverige"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's the most neutral and common way of saying it.


rvc927

Wouldn't "Nio miljoner människor bor i Sverige" be also correct? I know that I'm omitting "there is" in this translation but in the end it means the same, doesn't it?


david.s.scholz

would this sentecne work without the "det"


Zmrzlina

Sort of, but it wouldn't sound as natural at all.


jhlouise

What purpose does "det" serve here?


Zmrzlina

Swedish will very often require it as a sort of dummy subject. It's very idiomatic.


pluureng

The same purpose "there" has in the English translation.


CruiseCont

why 'folk' does not work here?


Zmrzlina

If you use "folk" here with the number nine million, that makes it into the countable noun "folk" as in "peoples" as in groups of different peoples of different cultures etc.


VillarsGM

Could already be ten million by now :D


VillarsGM

Ah, good to know^^


standard_raccoon

Why can't "Det finns nio miljoner personer som bor på Sverige" work here? And why do we have to make "miljon" plural here? Tack


Arnauti

That's an accepted answer except for because you can only live in Sweden, not on it.
It's a somewhat uncommon way of phrasing it (see my answer to Kas334864 about this), but certainly not wrong.


Arnauti

At the last count, November 30 2015, there were 9 845 155 of us. :o

http://www.scb.se/BE0101/


mrfrecklesXX

And is it true that pretty much all Swedes speak English?


Arnauti

Except children and old people (depending on their educational background), and in some cases, immigrants – also depending on educational background plus where they're from originally. It's all very individual of course but yes, pretty much everyone does speak English. However, many people are shy and might not want to speak it.


[deactivated user]

    As a native English speaker my biggest problem learning Swedish is because most Swedes hear I am English and cant wait to practice their English with me!
    Its hard for me to speak Swedish because almost everyone speaks English to me and I have to insist we try Swedish but it ends up as English most of the time as I run out of vocabulary at some point lol.
    Very far from shy and not wanting to speak it, and is actually a problem for English speakers trying to learn Swedish!


Kas334864

    I wrote "det finns nio miljoner människor som bor i Sverige" and it was accepted. Does it sound natural?


Arnauti

    It's a somewhat odd perspective. It's like saying 'There are nine million people who live in Sweden' – maybe you're talking about how many people there are in the world, and then about how many of those people that live in Sweden. So it's fine grammatically, but it would be much more common to say Det bor nio miljoner människor i Sverige which just states the size of the population.


GaryAxelson

    It would be a common construction in the US to refer to the population of a place using rvc927's answer. Like I might say "Twenty-one million people live in the state of Florida." As for the test question, if I wanted to be sure the reader knew I was referring to Sweden's population wouldn't I use "befolkning" in the sentence?


JohnHoward92

    My answer Det finns nio miljoner människor bor i Sverige. Was not accepted, what did I do wrong


historicbruno

    Well for one thing you have two conjugated verbs "finns" and "bor", essentially two clauses and you need a conjunction to connect them. Even so, it could sound very unnatural or awkward to a Swedish person.


caresrg

    Why is "Det bor nio miljoner personer i Sverige," wrong? And is there more than one wrong part?


DBlomgren2

    I wrote the same and it was marked wrong. I don't see why.


marie763813

    Det är tio miljoner nu ;-)


MarcvdKorput

    'Det finns nio miljoner cyklar i Peking.' First thing I thought of when I saw the English sentence :P.


Kerstin482199

    Actually I came to read the comments because I was wondering if someone mentioned Katie Melua's beautiful song. :-)


Thomas-Steve

    Far as the other one million, well... But hey, 9 out of 10's not really so horrible bad.

    https://www.gettyimages.se/search/2/image?events=775219419&family=editorial&sort=best#


Jeanbean425734

    Will this work, or is there something wrong with it?

    Det bor nio miljoner människor i Sverige.


dinogirl444

    This sentence hurts my brain


TheBlockhead

    Is this correct?

    "Det finns nio miljoner människor i Sverige."


TomMiddle

    Jag skrev I Sverige bor det nio miljoner personer. Stämmer det inte?


Patrick889093

    Isn't the sentence in Sweden there live nine million people


Jeanbean425734

    That is an accurate word-for-word translation, but English doesn't say it that way.


Mr.X952790

    I cannot use "personer" here? I have to use "människor"? This is my complete sentence being marked wrong: "det bor nio miljoner personer i sverige".


RyanHaywar10

    det finns nio miljoner människor bora i Sverige is what I wrote why is this wrong?


Kerstin482199

    Maybe because there is no word like "bora"?


RyanHaywar10

    Is bora not the plural of bor


Kerstin482199

    No. Jag bor, vi bor, de bor. Att bo. "bora" is not a Swedish word.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.