"There are nine million people living in Sweden."

Translation:I Sverige bor det nio miljoner människor.

March 19, 2015

26 Comments


david.s.scholz

would this sentecne work without the "det"

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sort of, but it wouldn't sound as natural at all.

March 19, 2015

illumillama

What purpose does "det" serve here?

April 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish will very often require it as a sort of dummy subject. It's very idiomatic.

April 6, 2015

CruiseCont

why 'folk' does not work here?

July 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

If you use "folk" here with the number nine million, that makes it into the countable noun "folk" as in "peoples" as in groups of different peoples of different cultures etc.

August 1, 2016

VillarsGM

Could already be ten million by now :D

January 26, 2017

VillarsGM

Ah, good to know^^

February 1, 2017

Qrren

Are there other ways to say this? Perhaps "Det bor nio miljoner människor i Sverige"?

August 21, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that's the most neutral and common way of saying it.

September 20, 2017

rvc927

Wouldn't "Nio miljoner människor bor i Sverige" be also correct? I know that I'm omitting "there is" in this translation but in the end it means the same, doesn't it?

January 27, 2018

ChloKokx

Is this true?

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

At the last count, November 30 2015, there were 9 845 155 of us. :o

http://www.scb.se/BE0101/

February 14, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

And is it true that pretty much all Swedes speak English?

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

Except children and old people (depending on their educational background), and in some cases, immigrants – also depending on educational background plus where they're from originally. It's all very individual of course but yes, pretty much everyone does speak English. However, many people are shy and might not want to speak it.

April 17, 2016

Pruto1

Why can't "Det finns nio miljoner personer som bor på Sverige" work here? And why do we have to make "miljon" plural here? Tack

July 10, 2017

Arnauti

That's an accepted answer except for because you can only live in Sweden, not on it.
It's a somewhat uncommon way of phrasing it (see my answer to Kas334864 about this), but certainly not wrong.

September 20, 2017

Kas334864

I wrote "det finns nio miljoner människor som bor i Sverige" and it was accepted. Does it sound natural?

September 20, 2017

Arnauti

It's a somewhat odd perspective. It's like saying 'There are nine million people who live in Sweden' – maybe you're talking about how many people there are in the world, and then about how many of those people that live in Sweden. So it's fine grammatically, but it would be much more common to say Det bor nio miljoner människor i Sverige which just states the size of the population.

September 20, 2017

GaryAxelson

It would be a common construction in the US to refer to the population of a place using rvc927's answer. Like I might say "Twenty-one million people live in the state of Florida." As for the test question, if I wanted to be sure the reader knew I was referring to Sweden's population wouldn't I use "befolkning" in the sentence?

August 7, 2018

JohnHoward92

My answer Det finns nio miljoner människor bor i Sverige. Was not accepted, what did I do wrong

December 11, 2017

historicbruno

Well for one thing you have two conjugated verbs "finns" and "bor", essentially two clauses and you need a conjunction to connect them. Even so, it could sound very unnatural or awkward to a Swedish person.

June 27, 2018

MarcvdKorput

'Det finns nio miljoner cyklar i Peking.' First thing I thought of when I saw the English sentence :P.

May 13, 2018

Thomas-Steve

Far as the other one million, well... But hey, 9 out of 10's not really so horrible bad.

https://www.gettyimages.se/search/2/image?events=775219419&family=editorial&sort=best#

October 14, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Will this work, or is there something wrong with it?

Det bor nio miljoner människor i Sverige.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.