"Je n'ai pas parlé avec mon ami depuis vendredi."

Translation:I have not spoken with my friend since Friday.

December 15, 2012

5 Comments


alerathsaasaa

The options say "Thursday" but vendredi is "Friday"...

December 15, 2012

Summerdawn659

Depuis is pronounced very poorly.

December 25, 2018

mishapuppy

Can I say, "I didn't talk with my friend since Friday?" Not sure, but it was marked wrong.

September 5, 2014

Jim606185

I didn't speak to my friend since Friday - rejected.

OK, I know the solution is the common idom, but my solution means the same, and most phrases in the passé composé so far on Duolingo accept "didn't". Can we have some consistency ?

February 13, 2019

harishabbe2

With since have/has should be used. It has been raining since yesterday. We can't say it rained since yesterday. So i didn't speak with my friend since Friday is not accepted.

June 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.