1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cinque automobili"

"Cinque automobili"

Translation:Five automobiles

March 19, 2015

12 Comments


RoseOttley

When the word 'automobili' was first introduced they said it meant 'vehicles' - yet when I say vehicles in this sentence it's marked as incorrect... Need to report this one, I think!


Connor_Kudeba

they accept the number 5, lol


hookerjg

Ok, that's American. The English would say 5 cars or, perhaps, 5 vehicles. We don't talk about 'automobiles'.


Undina

Americans don't say automobiles either, at least where I'm from. I believe "cars" would be translated as "macchine" as well.


Jan-Fran

we say 'autos' instead of automobiles I think it should be accepted but was rejected


Ellis930361

Where are you from? In America, we say car or vehicles but almost never automobiles or autos. They should accept those, though, if people use those terms in different places.


popemaria

Every time this comes up, it is marked as wrong. Sometimes things are marked correct before I've even finished speaking. This happen to anyone else? So annoying.


Jan-Fran

five autos .....should be accepted


JungleJenn

I’m English. We would never (in a month of Sundays) use 'automobiles’. Cars or vehicles yes!


alexvs87

These sentences are not for use colloquial.


FBower

given that the comments below are over a year old, I would have thought this misunderstanding would have been rectified by now. In British English we never say automobiles. Cars are 'macchine' and an earlier exercise accepted automobili as vehicles. In the local press here in Italy there are reports of cinque automobili in a road traffic accident and it means cars, vans etc i.e. vehicles


antonio11121

Translation to Persian: ترجمه به فارسی:پنج اتومبیل

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.