"Je vous ai trouvé."

Translation:I found you.

6 years ago

12 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

Yes indeed, and also "trouvée" or "trouvées".

6 years ago

DaiNepal

How about [J'ai vous trouvé]?? Please advise

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it does not work. The object pronoun placement is as shown: before the verb.

5 years ago

Nicola526448

Why isn't 'I had found you' accepted?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"I had found" is past perfect, which translates to the French plus que parfait "j'avais trouvé", with the auxiliary in imperfect.

1 year ago

DeborahWin6

Why isent it ? I have found you.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

That is accepted.

1 year ago

ThomsonJames

Why is "I did find you" wrong, it sounds good to me.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"I did find you" is emphatic, compared with "I found you".

The French sentence does not have any particular emphasis.

1 year ago

krista189497

je t'ai trouvee also correct?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

I believe so, yes.

3 months ago

ToujoursNikki

...lost without a mission. So don't move....

7 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.