1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vous ai trouvé."

"Je vous ai trouvé."

Translation:I found you.

December 15, 2012

12 Comments


Sitesurf

Yes indeed, and also "trouvée" or "trouvées".


DaiNepal

How about [J'ai vous trouvé]?? Please advise


Sitesurf

No, it does not work. The object pronoun placement is as shown: before the verb.


Nicola526448

Why isn't 'I had found you' accepted?


Sitesurf

"I had found" is past perfect, which translates to the French plus que parfait "j'avais trouvé", with the auxiliary in imperfect.


DeborahWin6

Why isent it ? I have found you.


n6zs

That is accepted.


ThomsonJames

Why is "I did find you" wrong, it sounds good to me.


Sitesurf

"I did find you" is emphatic, compared with "I found you".

The French sentence does not have any particular emphasis.


krista189497

je t'ai trouvee also correct?


sotnosen93

I believe so, yes.


ToujoursNikki

...lost without a mission. So don't move....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.